1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "He does not have a girlfrien…

"He does not have a girlfriend."

Terjemahan:Dia tidak punya pacar.

October 4, 2015

9 Komentar


PERCE_NEIGE

"Dia tidak punya pacar perempuan" should be correct, I think.


DeniSanjay

In english "he" and "she" are different but in Indonesian it same. "Dia". Even if is a girl or a man. The same with girlfriend and boyfriend this mean "pacar". So this don't need "perempuan" again.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because I've learnt on an another source, that "pacar perempuan" was a translation for girlfriend.


AnGaby01

You are right. In english, they make a different by gender, boyfriend and girlfriend. But in Indonesia they are the same, pacar. The gender of xxxfriend depends on the subject/object.


AhmadTirmi

Isn't seorang and seseorang has the same meaning?


Nrsha

Kalo gw kayak gitu gw mojok trs makan kacvang

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.