"Nós conversamos e lemos o livro."

Translation:We talk and read the book.

January 4, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


annekarakash

"We converse" should be a correct option.

January 28, 2013

maryanfirpo

It is now.

July 9, 2013

Eunaolembro

The English translation implies that one is "talking the book", why is it wrong to say "They talked about and read the book?" A better English translation would be "We read the book and talk" to eliminate the ambiguity.

January 19, 2013

maryanfirpo

Talking the book isn't really proper English? And the sentence, in Portuguese, seems to be implying that the people engaged in two separate actions; having a conversation and reading a book. The conversation is not necessarily about the book.

July 9, 2013

mlitsonata

"Talking the book" isn't proper, doesn't make sense in English. You could say "Narrated the book" (to speak aloud the words on the page) or "We talk about the book" but not "Talking the book". It seems like it should make sense, but it doesn't, lol.

December 5, 2014

GreengoStarr

And this makes no sense as you can't do both at the same time.

October 19, 2014

SariahLily

The sentence does not necessarily imply they are being done simultaneously. Talk, read, eat, talk, read more, etc.

It could easily be the answer to a question like "What do you and John do when you get together after class?"

March 22, 2015

mlitsonata

"We read the book and talk" is not a correct translation because it changes the order of the action. "We talk (or converse) and read the book" is the only correct translation. They could be talking about making cookies, we don't know, it just implies a general conversation prior to reading the book. I picture a book club when reading this sentence. A little socializing before they get into that weeks selection.

December 5, 2014

KmRmn

But the order of the two actions isn't necessarily specified by "we read the book and talk." It's quite common in translation (which I do for a living) to switch word order because different languages use different criteria for ordering things. The English sentence is no good because it sets you up for the verb "read" to be intransitive, then pulls a switch by sticking an object onto it. If the Portuguese specifies the order of the action, the correct translation would be "We talk, and then we read the book," otherwise "We read the book and talk." But DuoLingo shouldn't be making us translate sentences that force us to move things around that way anyway--it's not a translation course.

November 12, 2017

defiantoli

the sentence does not say they talked about the book. I think it would say conversam sobre o livro"

December 14, 2013

RedBishop

Better translation: We talk and we read the book. Gives emphasis that there are two separate actions happening at the same time.

July 28, 2014

cynder16

It's sentences like this in duolingo that make it extremely hard to learn the language. This is not an English sentence. It does not make any sense in English. How do you talk and read a book? Does it mean you talk about the book or does it mean you read the book aloud?

February 14, 2015

AltairKyle

I hate missing a whole sentence due to one wrong letter...mispelled conversamos as conversemos. Trying to learn a language not win a spelling bee.

April 20, 2014

derek.todd

I had this problem as well, so to get around it I have a English to Portuguese translator open at the same time. Then when I get a word I know but cant think of the spelling I type the English word in the translator and get the correct spelling. Eventually you remember the correct spelling and find you don't need the translator as often.

September 12, 2014

EquanimousLingo

If you are using Duolingo on your phone, downloading a Português keyboard can help with suggestions. Like this Sugestão

May 26, 2016

annekarakash

I have that problem sometimes too. And there are times when I mistakenly write "the" instead of "a" and there is no compromise or forgiveness. <3 Anne

April 20, 2014

ulissesmorais

Many correct options here, don't know if this was the intention.

January 4, 2013

maryanfirpo

I don't really see all the other options? We talked, then we read the book. They're two separate, uninvolved actions that these two people happened to partake in together.

July 9, 2013

jonthedrummer

Maybe it's something a parent and child would do, given that there's only one book involved.

December 18, 2013

1cookieplease

If talking and reading a book are really being conveyed as separate actions, then this English translation flows better if the word 'we' is used before each verb in English.

"We talk and we read the book."

November 10, 2017

Kinerd

"talking the book", really? talking about the book should be fine right?

May 26, 2013

c03

"We talk, and read the book. " My native language being danish, and being used to have commas EVERYWHERE, I found this sentence just as confusing as you.

September 21, 2013

djeidot

As a student of German, I know what you mean. But it is a general rule in Portuguese never to put a comma before "e" (and). The meaning you gave it is absolutely correct, though.

October 23, 2013

craiglingo

Can a native speaker please translate this sentence? It seems the English translation is incorrect.

December 15, 2013

deniseyw

How about "We discussed the book we read" that seems to make sense to me

May 2, 2014

mlitsonata

To discuss is good but it implies that the book was subject of the conversation, which isn't specified in the original sentence.

December 5, 2014

beezz23

i would also use discuss in this context.

May 24, 2014

Soledadia

In English, we don't talk a book. We talk about a book. I used this translation because talk doesn't make sense. You should fix it.

August 25, 2014

djeidot

The Portuguese sentence is not about talking the book, or talking about a book. It's about two separate actions, talking and reading a book.

August 25, 2014

RamsayMAC

why isn't: "we conversate and read the book" correct?

March 14, 2015

GreengoStarr

LOL Because conversate doesn't exist in any known Earthly language.

March 14, 2015

GreengoStarr

LOL. Have you ever used this word to conversate with someone else or heard others conversating? :)

March 15, 2015

JSwanson409

What is the difference between conversar and falar?

November 19, 2015

GreengoStarr

It's much like asking what's the difference between converse and talk except conversar is nowhere near as formal.

November 19, 2015

Oni

I'm surprised the incorrect English translation hasn't been fixed in 4 YEARS! Without proper punctuation, the "talk" will imply an object "the book"! Even changing "talk" to "converse" is awkward. English sentence is completely unnatural.

December 24, 2017

ninaterol

Shouldn't the correct translation be, "We talk ABOUT and read the book"...? You don't "talk a book," you talk ABOUT it and read it. :)

March 4, 2016

GreengoStarr

No. Conversar is converse, talk. We converse and read the book.

March 4, 2016

devonreed

At this point in the teaching, we haven't been taught past tense conjugations.

March 1, 2013

DanMedeiros93

But there's no past tense in the sentence. It's present tense of to speak and to read.

March 8, 2013

PHScanes

But the past tense conjugation is exactily the same... this sentence can be used for both...

January 26, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.