"Nós conversamos e lemos o livro."

Translation:We talk and read the book.

1/4/2013, 10:54:02 PM

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


annekarakash

"We converse" should be a correct option.

1/28/2013, 10:29:53 PM

maryanfirpo

It is now.

7/9/2013, 7:31:57 AM

Eunaolembro

The English translation implies that one is "talking the book", why is it wrong to say "They talked about and read the book?" A better English translation would be "We read the book and talk" to eliminate the ambiguity.

1/19/2013, 3:20:17 PM

maryanfirpo

Talking the book isn't really proper English? And the sentence, in Portuguese, seems to be implying that the people engaged in two separate actions; having a conversation and reading a book. The conversation is not necessarily about the book.

7/9/2013, 7:34:37 AM

mlitsonata

"Talking the book" isn't proper, doesn't make sense in English. You could say "Narrated the book" (to speak aloud the words on the page) or "We talk about the book" but not "Talking the book". It seems like it should make sense, but it doesn't, lol.

12/5/2014, 6:12:30 AM

GreengoStarr

And this makes no sense as you can't do both at the same time.

10/19/2014, 3:11:24 PM

SariahLily

The sentence does not necessarily imply they are being done simultaneously. Talk, read, eat, talk, read more, etc.

It could easily be the answer to a question like "What do you and John do when you get together after class?"

3/22/2015, 8:14:57 AM

mlitsonata

"We read the book and talk" is not a correct translation because it changes the order of the action. "We talk (or converse) and read the book" is the only correct translation. They could be talking about making cookies, we don't know, it just implies a general conversation prior to reading the book. I picture a book club when reading this sentence. A little socializing before they get into that weeks selection.

12/5/2014, 6:14:44 AM

KmRmn

But the order of the two actions isn't necessarily specified by "we read the book and talk." It's quite common in translation (which I do for a living) to switch word order because different languages use different criteria for ordering things. The English sentence is no good because it sets you up for the verb "read" to be intransitive, then pulls a switch by sticking an object onto it. If the Portuguese specifies the order of the action, the correct translation would be "We talk, and then we read the book," otherwise "We read the book and talk." But DuoLingo shouldn't be making us translate sentences that force us to move things around that way anyway--it's not a translation course.

11/12/2017, 6:35:13 PM

defiantoli

the sentence does not say they talked about the book. I think it would say conversam sobre o livro"

12/14/2013, 1:19:52 AM

RedBishop

Better translation: We talk and we read the book. Gives emphasis that there are two separate actions happening at the same time.

7/28/2014, 10:57:42 PM

cynder16

It's sentences like this in duolingo that make it extremely hard to learn the language. This is not an English sentence. It does not make any sense in English. How do you talk and read a book? Does it mean you talk about the book or does it mean you read the book aloud?

2/14/2015, 7:28:22 PM

ulissesmorais

Many correct options here, don't know if this was the intention.

1/4/2013, 10:54:02 PM

maryanfirpo

I don't really see all the other options? We talked, then we read the book. They're two separate, uninvolved actions that these two people happened to partake in together.

7/9/2013, 7:35:39 AM

jonthedrummer

Maybe it's something a parent and child would do, given that there's only one book involved.

12/18/2013, 4:18:41 PM

AltairKyle

I hate missing a whole sentence due to one wrong letter...mispelled conversamos as conversemos. Trying to learn a language not win a spelling bee.

4/20/2014, 5:00:40 PM

derek.todd

I had this problem as well, so to get around it I have a English to Portuguese translator open at the same time. Then when I get a word I know but cant think of the spelling I type the English word in the translator and get the correct spelling. Eventually you remember the correct spelling and find you don't need the translator as often.

9/12/2014, 10:27:30 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

If you are using Duolingo on your phone, downloading a Português keyboard can help with suggestions. Like this Sugestão

5/26/2016, 3:40:50 AM

annekarakash

I have that problem sometimes too. And there are times when I mistakenly write "the" instead of "a" and there is no compromise or forgiveness. <3 Anne

4/20/2014, 5:21:09 PM

1cookieplease

If talking and reading a book are really being conveyed as separate actions, then this English translation flows better if the word 'we' is used before each verb in English.

"We talk and we read the book."

11/10/2017, 3:47:38 AM

Kinerd

"talking the book", really? talking about the book should be fine right?

5/26/2013, 11:16:03 AM

c03

"We talk, and read the book. " My native language being danish, and being used to have commas EVERYWHERE, I found this sentence just as confusing as you.

9/21/2013, 5:41:50 PM

djeidot

As a student of German, I know what you mean. But it is a general rule in Portuguese never to put a comma before "e" (and). The meaning you gave it is absolutely correct, though.

10/23/2013, 3:04:38 PM

Soledadia

In English, we don't talk a book. We talk about a book. I used this translation because talk doesn't make sense. You should fix it.

8/25/2014, 2:26:41 AM

djeidot

The Portuguese sentence is not about talking the book, or talking about a book. It's about two separate actions, talking and reading a book.

8/25/2014, 9:32:45 AM

RamsayMAC

why isn't: "we conversate and read the book" correct?

3/14/2015, 2:29:26 AM

GreengoStarr

LOL Because conversate doesn't exist in any known Earthly language.

3/14/2015, 11:12:38 AM

GreengoStarr

LOL. Have you ever used this word to conversate with someone else or heard others conversating? :)

3/15/2015, 10:36:52 AM

JSwanson409

What is the difference between conversar and falar?

11/19/2015, 7:50:47 PM

GreengoStarr

It's much like asking what's the difference between converse and talk except conversar is nowhere near as formal.

11/19/2015, 8:17:28 PM

Oni

I'm surprised the incorrect English translation hasn't been fixed in 4 YEARS! Without proper punctuation, the "talk" will imply an object "the book"! Even changing "talk" to "converse" is awkward. English sentence is completely unnatural.

12/24/2017, 10:20:38 AM

craiglingo

Can a native speaker please translate this sentence? It seems the English translation is incorrect.

12/15/2013, 10:30:06 PM

deniseyw

How about "We discussed the book we read" that seems to make sense to me

5/2/2014, 5:24:49 PM

mlitsonata

To discuss is good but it implies that the book was subject of the conversation, which isn't specified in the original sentence.

12/5/2014, 7:15:38 AM

beezz23

i would also use discuss in this context.

5/24/2014, 10:24:15 AM

ninaterol

Shouldn't the correct translation be, "We talk ABOUT and read the book"...? You don't "talk a book," you talk ABOUT it and read it. :)

3/4/2016, 4:15:12 AM

GreengoStarr

No. Conversar is converse, talk. We converse and read the book.

3/4/2016, 8:03:53 AM

devonreed

At this point in the teaching, we haven't been taught past tense conjugations.

3/1/2013, 8:58:50 PM

DanMedeiros93

But there's no past tense in the sentence. It's present tense of to speak and to read.

3/8/2013, 11:34:21 PM

PHScanes

But the past tense conjugation is exactily the same... this sentence can be used for both...

1/26/2017, 10:46:10 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.