"Det er mange stoler langs veggen."

Translation:There are many chairs along the wall.

October 4, 2015

7 Comments


Salata102030

I don't understand why there is "det" instead of "der", anyone could explain it to me?

October 18, 2016

Deyan161

"det er" is the equivalent of the English phrase "there is". (Literally, "it is") The confusion arises because in the English phrase "there" has lost its sense of indicating place and become a grammatical marker. E.g. in the sentence "there is a time to work and a time to play " time isn't anywhere. However, we still use "there" by itself to indicate place or position and it looks like the same word.

Cf: "det er mange stolen" lit = it is many chairs.

I hope this isn't too confusing!

November 7, 2016

Abdullahalhoothy

i hear "reggen" stead of "veggen" , anyone else hearing it so ?

October 4, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I can clearly hear 'veggen'.

October 4, 2015

MiguelCort13628

Yep, one of the many audio glitches in this course. The word on its own sounds fine, but in this sentence it definitely has an 'r' sound.

November 28, 2015

cuatro_dedos

I put in a report, but am I missing something or is "many" and "several" the same thing? "Several" was marked wrong.

April 4, 2017

Gidget84

flere is a better word for several

September 15, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.