1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilka läser böcker?"

"Vilka läser böcker?"

Translation:Who reads books?

October 4, 2015

36 Comments


adamgallag1

why is it not "vem"? this makes no sense to me


Zmrzlina

"Vilka" is the plural of "vem".


thorr18

So, use of 'vem' would imply that the expected answer is only one person who reads?


devalanteriel

Yes, typically. It can also be used to mean a general person, like the English "one reads a lot of books", which could then be about many people.


adamgallag1

oh, thanks. did not know that


asayumesan

So would you ask "Vem är du?" and "Vilka är ni?" for "Who are you?"?


asayumesan

That's so confusing :D


devalanteriel

At least we use är for everyone unlike most other languages on Duolingo. :p


asayumesan

is German Touché!


DarioGoedt

This is a totally valid reason to hate french :p


thoferon

But still "Vem är Ni?" when using the polite form of "you" since you're speaking to a unique person, right?


devalanteriel

No. That ni is a polite form of you is largely a myth, and we don't encourage using it like that. You'll just sound pretentious if you say Vem är ni? :)


thoferon

Good to know! Thanks =)


IndreCepuk1

but hey, vilka is for which, not who. but translates to who. confused!


devalanteriel

vilka can mean several things, including "which", "who", and "what".


IndreCepuk1

ahh of course, just to make things more complicated. : ) tack!


Kita0912

Could you please explain the difference between vilka and the others ? For example, when do we need "vem" and when do we need "vilka" ?


devalanteriel
  • vem = who in singular
  • vilken/vilket = which in singular
  • vilka = who or which in plural

Kita0912

Thanks ! Now what about the "what" ambiguity ?


devalanteriel

Whenever "what" means the same as "which", you can refer to the above. When it doesn't (e.g. "I know what I want") it generally translates to vad.


FirasAlMaa

Shouldn't it be "who read books" and not who reads books" cus vilka is for plural ??


devalanteriel

We accept both ways, since English is preferential to the singular here idiomatically. But if you want to be stricter, then yes, absolutely.


nikkofir

Frustrating to translate this immediately after translating 'who' on its own as 'vilka' and being marked wrong.


BRG___

it's good practice! the mistakes used to drive me crazy until my brain starting 'figuring it out' as I went. I am still not great but not as frustrated :)


Colin852052

why not which books are you reading?


devalanteriel

That would be Vilka böcker läser du/ni?


Colin852052

tack så mycket...


BrianCcreature

So, how would you ask, "which books?"


BrianCcreature

Tack :) So, vilka wouldn't be interpreted as who or whose in this case, that would be vems? "Vems böcker?"


devalanteriel

Yup. Of all the vem? vems? vilken? vilkas? etc., only vilkas is really ambiguous, since it can be used for either people or not-people.


TheGobbit

"Save the woods, I don't read no books" - Buller 2k18


James704885

So how do you know the difference between Vem, Vilka, Vilken and Vilket?


CJLawrencePA

How would you say, "which books to read?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.