1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "A bird and a cat"

"A bird and a cat"

Translation:Птах і кіт

October 4, 2015

8 Comments


Hatul_Madan

З яких пір кішка перестала бути a cat?


O.Yevhen

також цікаво чому так


Viacheslav175886

чому не приймає птиця


Tielbert

Птиця is mostly food - chicken or whatever


TaurusDuo

"Птиця" could be available too. It is more colloquial style.


rumplestiltskein

I said kishka instead of kit, it still means cat right


JackyDW

Yes, кішка is just the feminine form of кіт, used to describe female cats.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.