1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il parle anglais."

"Il parle anglais."

Translation:He speaks English.

November 8, 2013

31 Comments


MarcioGalliard

could any of the moderators give me some insight here: why il parle l'anglais is incorrect?


msinykin

My understanding is that the definite article is required for language nouns, except with "parler", in which case it is optional (and most commonly dropped). So Duo should accept "Il parle anglais" or "Il parle l'anglais".

See: https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/using-le-la-les-with-titles-languages-and-academic-subjects-definite-articles


ph.AFkcKg

Because you wrote l'anglais


aliskysky

If I have one more I speak/he speaks English sentence, I'm gonna kill myself


Ivana468430

Your profile goes great with your comment


canziyaalp

they reminds us that we speak english.. You must be thankful for that


Aubrie65583

In what instance would you put an s after parle


msinykin

If the pronoun were "tu" (vs. "il"): the second person singular conjugation of "parler" is "parles".


kolakemet

second person situation, e.g. tu(you second person singular)parles espagnole


Cyndee635266

I had the EXACT correct answer and it marked it as wrong. I have been getting this a LOT lately. Sometimes the answer did not have an accent mark or a circonflex, but the remarks used to come back as correct (but remember to pay attention them). Now it just marks the answer as wrong. I do not know how to add those diacritical marks. This is getting REALLY frustrating. I have to quit the lesson as it just keeps going in an endless loop until you get the answer correct. There is no way to get the correct answer in these situations.


5diamonds1

I only started duolingo because i was new to the language i was learning but as i did it i learned it was not about winning it is all about learning and having fun


lastnightilie

I thought you were supposed to use "le" with languages?


Meg_in_Canada

From what I can tell, you can say choose to use or omit articles with languages. I think both are correct (I hear both, though in the region where I live, hearing something a lot is NO guarantee that it's proper French).


Huy_Ngo

Can someone tell me what "petit ami" and "petite amie" mean? I see it at the lesson intro, but those word does not appear here.


JasonGardn19

Boyfriend and girlfriend. I understood « ma petite » or even « ma petite chou » to be "terms of endearment" before this lesson. It was a bit confusing to see « ma copine » show up during the lesson, even then.


dwayne12345

Everytime I get one of these listening ones when I can't use my headphones there seems to be no option to skip?


Genevieve465267

It should have a option that says cant listen now or cant speak now


bighappie

when do i use parle and when do i use parles?


msinykin

With a second person, singular subject ("tu parles").

You need to memorize the conjugations of (at least) the regular -er verbs: je parle, tu parles, il/elle/on parle, nous parlons, vous parlez, ils/elles parlent.

The root is found by dropping the "er" ("parler" -> "parl") and then you add the endings "e" / "es" / "e" / "ons" / "ez" / "ent" based on the subject.


SimonMaile

The speech have listened to is: une femme anglaise! ! Can you correct this please


msinykin

You heard "une femme anglaise" for this exercise? Did you report it?


kolakemet

i put ils parlent anglais and it was accepted loll


msinykin

They sound exactly the same; perhaps Duo did this to avoid the homophone problem with the listening form of the exercise. Unusual.


Lindz295577

Okay I am struggling with a frw things, like why does Parle sometimes have an s on the end and sometimes doesn't?! Also, how the heck are you supposed to know what objects are considered feminine and masculine before doing the tests?


msinykin

You have to conjugate a verb to match its subject. There is a lot of information about this key skill; try an Internet search for "French verb conjugation". "parler" is a regular "-er" verb (the most common kind), so it follows a standard set of rules. You can find the conjugation in an online dictionary, such as at https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/conjugation/parler. In the present tense, it is "parle" if the subject is first person or third person singular, and "parles" for second person singular.

As for gender, you just need to memorize these -- when you learn a new noun, also learn its gender. Once again, I suggest you seek out information on the Internet.


idalyz12

I clicked cant speak right now on accident lol


ph.9JWNa9

How do we differentiate between parle and parles ?


msinykin

They sound identical. "parle" is used with 1st and 3rd person singular (je and ils/elles), whereas "parles" is used with 2nd person singular (tu). In this sentence, since the subject is "il" ("he"), we know it must be "parle". Some cases may be ambiguous or need further context.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.