1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il parle anglais."

"Il parle anglais."

Translation:He speaks English.

November 8, 2013

39 Comments


MarcioGalliard

could any of the moderators give me some insight here: why il parle l'anglais is incorrect?


msinykin

My understanding is that the definite article is required for language nouns, except with "parler", in which case it is optional (and most commonly dropped). So Duo should accept "Il parle anglais" or "Il parle l'anglais".

See: https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/using-le-la-les-with-titles-languages-and-academic-subjects-definite-articles


MrAgtuma

I wrote that too. I guess it just depends on what the woman is saying.


aliskysky

If I have one more I speak/he speaks English sentence, I'm gonna kill myself


Ivana468430

Your profile goes great with your comment


Cyndee635266

I had the EXACT correct answer and it marked it as wrong. I have been getting this a LOT lately. Sometimes the answer did not have an accent mark or a circonflex, but the remarks used to come back as correct (but remember to pay attention them). Now it just marks the answer as wrong. I do not know how to add those diacritical marks. This is getting REALLY frustrating. I have to quit the lesson as it just keeps going in an endless loop until you get the answer correct. There is no way to get the correct answer in these situations.


Aubrie65583

In what instance would you put an s after parle


msinykin

If the pronoun were "tu" (vs. "il"): the second person singular conjugation of "parler" is "parles".


lastnightilie

I thought you were supposed to use "le" with languages?


Meg_in_Canada

From what I can tell, you can say choose to use or omit articles with languages. I think both are correct (I hear both, though in the region where I live, hearing something a lot is NO guarantee that it's proper French).


lastnightilie

thanks... and don't worry, that's really no different from any place else, and in most cases you sound better using the colloquial rather than proper grammar!


Meg_in_Canada

I might sound better to the people here, but then I might be incomprehensible to other Francophones, haha. My husband is fluently bilingual from a young age, and even he has a great deal of trouble understanding some of the people here.


msinykin

You can only omit the article with the verb "parler" (which is what we have here), otherwise it is required.


CaitlynMur427378

Thats when you speak spanish


Huy_Ngo

Can someone tell me what "petit ami" and "petite amie" mean? I see it at the lesson intro, but those word does not appear here.


JasonGardn19

Boyfriend and girlfriend. I understood « ma petite » or even « ma petite chou » to be "terms of endearment" before this lesson. It was a bit confusing to see « ma copine » show up during the lesson, even then.


miche532879

Why I'm getting that answer


dwayne12345

Everytime I get one of these listening ones when I can't use my headphones there seems to be no option to skip?


Genevieve465267

It should have a option that says cant listen now or cant speak now


Z00tzzt

when do i use parle and when do i use parles?


msinykin

With a second person, singular subject ("tu parles").

You need to memorize the conjugations of (at least) the regular -er verbs: je parle, tu parles, il/elle/on parle, nous parlons, vous parlez, ils/elles parlent.

The root is found by dropping the "er" ("parler" -> "parl") and then you add the endings "e" / "es" / "e" / "ons" / "ez" / "ent" based on the subject.


LanimL21

How can you pronounce this (easier and quicker)?


AxelleBlaz

When should you pronounce anglaise as "onglays" and as "onglay"?


msinykin

In the masculine "anglais" (found in this sentence), the "s" is silent. In the feminine "anglaise", the "s" is pronounced as "z".

Note that in this sentence, "anglais" is a noun for the English language, and is always masculine. If used as an adjective ("English"), it can be masculine or feminine. It can also be used as a masculine or feminine noun meaning "Englishman" / "Englishwoman", in which case it is also Capitalized.


SammyLingo1

When i wrote "speak" it said i miss the s in speaks


msinykin

"Speak" is grammatically incorrect in this case. "Speak" is a verb that changes (conjugates) with the subject: the "s" is needed for third-person singular subjects (he/she/it). See https://en.bab.la/conjugation/english/speak


FF_CRAFTER

Why he speak English is wrong?


msinykin

The English is grammatically incorrect: for most English verbs, the 3rd-person singular (he, she, it) gets an "s" added. The 6 conjugations of "to speak" are: I speak, you speak, he speaks, we speak, you speak, they speak.


SabnSaa

It sounded like parlez to me. Is the ending "e" on parle pronounced, because there were two syllables and the second sounded like a long a.


JasonGardn19

If you can, try to look at and become familiar with "conjugation (charts)" for the "irregular" verbs « être, avoir, faire, aller » and the "regular" verb endings « -er,-ir, -re ». In this case, « parlez » is the « vous » conjugation for an « -er » verb, whereas « Il » is « parle ». There are more complicated tenses later, but at this point, tiny supplements like this have helped us when the audio is a bit distorted or unclear!


Emmetropian

Ok but why is "it speaks english" wrong lmao


msinykin

These days, with devices speaking, “it” probably makes sense. But traditionally only people (Il -> he) speak.


Jocelyn289674

Is Il I'll or ill?


AXV3Vvnh

parle isn't 'working' on my screen. ??????


msinykin

Are you in the "word bank" form of the exercise, with word buttons? Are you saying that the word is there but clicking on it doesn't do anything? Is the button partially clipped? Web browser or app version of Duo? There is a known bug with the browser version where you may have to zoom out to see the whole button. If you see this again, take a screen shot and file a bug.


JohnTrevor6

Clearly there is a need for someone to comment on this ridiculous situation. One of many!


pinkybhatt1

Where to use parle and parles


msinykin

You have to conjugate the verb "parler" to match the subject, here "il" ("he"): https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/conjugation/parler

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.