"Is it hard to build boats?"

Translation:Er det tungt å bygge båter?

3 years ago

12 Comments


ronSimonov
ronSimonov

Why "hard" is not accepted here?

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

A perfectly normal translation from English into Norwegian would also be: "Er det vanskelig å bygge båter?".

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'hard' in this sentence means 'difficult'. The Norwegian word 'hard' doesn't have this meaning in this sentence.

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

If hard is supposed to mean difficult here, one would hardly use "tungt", that would be more usual if one wanted to know if building is a heavy manual work, or not.

3 years ago

griffindd

what kind of hard is http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no referring to when it gives the example kraftig, intens, tung, vanskelig et h-t angrep / h- konkurranse /h-t arbeid

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'hard' is describing nouns in those cases, not a verb.

Even 'difficult' doesn't translate to a single word in Norwegian, so that might not have been the best example. The Norwegian 'hard' isn't really as flexible in its meaning as the English 'hard'.

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Just wondering why "tung" becomes "tungt" after "er det", but "vanskelig" does not become "vanskeligt"?

2 years ago

AliceVantas
AliceVantas

adjectives ending with "-lig" doesn't conjugate like that, at least not in Norwegian

1 year ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Thanks, that makes sense.

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Er det svært is not correct. When do you use that word?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In modern Norwegian it's used to mean "very".

The dictionary still lists the meaning "heavy, difficult", but notes it as archaic. Employing it in this sentence would get you accused of being an undercover Swede. :)

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Thank you very much. I understand most of your explanation, but you lost me with you undercover story ;-)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.