1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Is it hard to build boats?"

"Is it hard to build boats?"

Translation:Er det tungt å bygge båter?

October 4, 2015

12 Comments


ronSimonov

Why "hard" is not accepted here?


Ingebj

A perfectly normal translation from English into Norwegian would also be: "Er det vanskelig å bygge båter?".


fveldig
Mod

'hard' in this sentence means 'difficult'. The Norwegian word 'hard' doesn't have this meaning in this sentence.


Ingebj

If hard is supposed to mean difficult here, one would hardly use "tungt", that would be more usual if one wanted to know if building is a heavy manual work, or not.


griffindd

what kind of hard is http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no referring to when it gives the example kraftig, intens, tung, vanskelig et h-t angrep / h- konkurranse /h-t arbeid


fveldig
Mod

'hard' is describing nouns in those cases, not a verb.

Even 'difficult' doesn't translate to a single word in Norwegian, so that might not have been the best example. The Norwegian 'hard' isn't really as flexible in its meaning as the English 'hard'.


rhhpk

Just wondering why "tung" becomes "tungt" after "er det", but "vanskelig" does not become "vanskeligt"?


AliceVantas

adjectives ending with "-lig" doesn't conjugate like that, at least not in Norwegian


rhhpk

Thanks, that makes sense.


GerdadeJong0

Er det svært is not correct. When do you use that word?


Deliciae

In modern Norwegian it's used to mean "very".

The dictionary still lists the meaning "heavy, difficult", but notes it as archaic. Employing it in this sentence would get you accused of being an undercover Swede. :)


GerdadeJong0

Thank you very much. I understand most of your explanation, but you lost me with you undercover story ;-)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.