"Sonunda bu halkı anladılar."

Translation:Finally, they understood these people.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

I do believe that the currently not accepted as correct "Finally, they understood this people" is far more correct than "these people" in this particular sentence:

The Turkish word halk is the exact equivalent of the noun people (in the plural peoples), meaning the entire body of persons that constitute a certain nationality, ethnicity, community and/or share a common culture, history etc., the folk, the public; ulus and millet in Turkish. e.g.:

  • And Moses cried to the LORD, saying, “What shall I do to this people (=the Jews)? they be almost ready to stone me” — Exodus 17:4, American King James Version; whence the title of Milton Viorst's book "What Shall I Do With This People?".
  • The Maori and the Aboriginals are the indigenous peoples of New Zealand and Australia respectively. (note the use of plural)

cf.:

  • Halkın Sesi / People's Voice, a Turkish and a Canadian newspaper, where both nouns are treated in the singular.
  • Çin Halk Cumhuriyeti / the People’s Republic of China, the official name of China in Turkish and English.

“These people” is actually the plural of “this person” and it would be translated as bu insanlar in Turkish, rendering the original sentence as:

Sonunda bu insanları anladılar.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It has been added and I agree with you that it is totally valid. :)

2 years ago

matthias.kyska

How would I say "Finally the people understood"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Sonunda halk anladı.

...(which, when spoken, can also mean: Finally the Hulk understood. ;p)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Sonunda, halk anladı.

3 years ago

adelips

Ok, so is the key here in recognizing the hidden pronoun (they) that the subject (halk) is singular and the verb (anladilar) is plural? I mean, is halk always singular then?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"halk" is always singular, but it cannot be the subject in this sentence anyways because it is in the accusative case :)

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

@AlexinNotTurkey

"Halk" is not always singular in Turkish either, buddy:

  • Osetler, Çeçenler ve Abhazlar Kafkasya'da yaşayan halklardır.
  • Halklar Dostluğu Rusya Üniversitesi (РУДН)
  • Osmanlı İmparatorluğu'nun halkları din ile ayrıldı - değil onlar yaşadığı tarafından.
2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am saying that "halk" is a singular noun itself :) You can say "Halk gazete okuyorlar" :)

"Halk" as a word itself is always singular. "Halklar" exists and is plural, but I think you may have misunderstood what I was saying above (or I didn't say it in a clear enough way)

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

I think what you might have had in mind is what in grammar is called a collective noun, i.e. a noun which, though singular, refers to a group of things or animals; e.g. team, herd, government.

The Turkish equivalents are the topluluk adları: tabur, sınıf, sürü, ordu, aile...

2 years ago

Erik_Gerrits

Is eventually possible instead of finally?

1 year ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

It should be, yes.

Bear in mind though, that sonunda carries the meaning of finally as in "at last", "at long last". Eventually in the sense of "in the end" or "lastly" would more likely be sonuçta or nihayet in Turkish.

1 year ago

Erik_Gerrits

Thanks for the explanation :)

1 year ago

inlond
inlond

'In the end they understood this society' should also be acceptable surely!

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.