1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilka är ni?"

"Vilka är ni?"

Translation:Who are you?

October 4, 2015

49 Comments


EugeniaDinescu

Shouldn't it have been "Vem" instead of "Vilka", since it translates to "who"?


Lundgren8

Vilka is the plural form of vem, so since it is addressed to many people (ni), it’s vilka.


paxpaquin

Indeed, good to know.


Maciej92

Wouldn't it also be in plural if ni was used as formal you?


Lundgren8

If you were to use ni as a formal version of ’you’, which is not very common or recommended, it would be ”Vem är ni?”.


SusannahGu

So vilka can mean 'whose', I understand.


AranHennessy

Vilka = Who, Which and What? Is this correct? Surely it cant be all 3?


L4UW0

Yes, as I understand now: Vem = Who, Vilka = Who (Plural); Vad = What, Vilka = What (Plural); Vilken/Vilket = Which, Vilka = Which (Plural).


KrisdaKATT

Oh jeezs, with out context that is super confusing. Thanks though, this really helps.


Emma856079

Could it also be "which are you?", it's not the most natural sentence I know, but as part of a conversation?


NatalieBoa3

I put that too. It sounds natural to me.


Zmrzlina

Sounds kind of contrived, I think. When would you say that?


Aebleskiver59

We say "Which are you?" in English. One can be brave or cowardly. Which are you? Oh look at this photo of our family in masks. Which are you?


ilenuca_mare

Let.s say when looking at a picture and asking "which (of these people) are you?"


podgorsk

I think I see the answer down in the discussion but only for the singular case: Vem av dem är du? However, I assume by sheer logic that the plural would be Vilka av dem är ni? I understand that Vilka är ni? cannot be used as the translation of Which are you? in this context. At least, this is my conclusion from the discussion here. I hope it is correct.


CadklZ

'Which (team) are you'


Rekov

I would like to know how you do say "Which are you (pl.)?" in Swedish if this isn't the correct way.


Ooglyfication

Im not sure I understand what you mean, but I can see what Emma means. Like in picking pawns in a board game or after showing a photo etc.


BubblegumOo

I put "which are yours." I would need a possessive for that to be correct, right? Would "vilka är dina" work?


Zmrzlina

Yes. It'd have to be "vilka är dina?" or "vilka är era?" depending on whether you're adressing one or multiple people.


CadklZ

Ok, so from the comments vilka is the plural form of who, which and what... Så, min frågor är... If you were in a horror movie, and you came across a group of horrifying looking individuals, and you asked them, 'Vilka är ni?' Would these individuals interpret it as who, which or what? A very specific analogy but the only one i could think of that would suit such a dilema.


L4UW0

I think you should ask them to know the answer for sure. But, to think in a more commonly way: if Aliens would land on earth, they would interpret it as "Who".


L4UW0

The zombies you're talking about...


CadklZ

Well yeah that's the point, but how would they know what you mean, since they're horrifying beings they might interpret the question as 'What are you' instead of 'who are you'.


JaneJustice

"Vilka" sounds exactly "вилка", which means "folk" in Russian! That's funny and it helps to memorise the words)


dddinham

Did I miss where this vem/vilka was previously presented? I had to get marked incorrect and then look at these comments.


Pyrotrojan

So 'Vilka är du?' would be for a singular you?


Anrui

No, singular you is "Vem är du?" - plural: "Vilka är ni?"


cicadaa.buzz

Can it be "Who are you all?"


Zmrzlina

Throughout the course, we don't accept you all, youse or y'all for plural you.


GaelicGirl2

could this be considered as which of them are you? Like mentioned elsewhere in the comments, looking at groups in a picture, and someone asking who your group is.

Or purely a who are you. As in "do I know you"/ "what do you do " (or ❤❤❤ are you doing here :P) trying to get to know someone and what they are about.

Or both?


Victoria380045

Can someone clarify if it can be translated as "Which are you?" and if not please explain why. Thank you.


Ooglyfication

How about adding this stuff to the Tips and notes as to stop confusing people who only saw ''vilken/vilket/vilka which''.


devalanteriel

Yeah, that seems to have been an oversight. I've added it now. It might take a day or two to update, though.


MalcC

If there were a group photo, what would be the Swedish for: "Which (one) is you?"


devalanteriel

I would probably go for Vem av dem är du? - literally "Who of them are you?"


MalcC

Would it definitely be incorrect to say "Vilken av dem är du?"


devalanteriel

No, I might say that as well. It's technically better to use vem, since that only means "who" rather than "which", but either way works.


MalcC

Thanks. I'm probably influenced by the fact that saying "Who of them is you" in English would be understandable but extremely odd.


devalanteriel

That sounds like a very reasonable assumption.


jordesqu

Does this mean that vilka is both "who" in a plural from as well as "which"?


James704885

More rules I can't remember

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.