1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Tirsdag er en hverdag."

"Tirsdag er en hverdag."

Translation:Tuesday is a weekday.

October 4, 2015

10 Comments


ixionpearl

Is tirsdag supposed to be pronounced tishdawg?


kirstm

No. It is supposed to be pronounced: "tirshdag". The "r" sound won't be completely muted, you ought to pronounce both "r" and "rs" sounds.


JegHeterKordian

Isn't it a mistake? Hverdag means "everyday".


griffindd

hver dag = every day; hverdag = a working day


JegHeterKordian

Wow! Another mind blown. Takk !


Ingebj

In a few situations I would say you could safely translate hverdag to "everyday". Example: "Han har en vanskelig hverdag" would be understood as similar to "His everyday life is hard/difficult".


montajndju

Are you sure you write it without space between hver and dag?


Ingebj

Hverdag is without space between the two words unless you want to say every (single) day. See comment by Griffindd where the usual translations are given.


Danuta_Grazynka

Do Norwegians actually use "hverdag" as "a working day"? I have always used "en abreidsdag" (as a working day) and "hverdagen" (as everyday/daily life). I guess it's not a mistake, but I'm wondering what is more common?


Evan.S47

Likely stems from the old idea that every day is a working day

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.