"Tirsdag er en hverdag."

Translation:Tuesday is a weekday.

October 4, 2015

10 Comments


JegHeterKordian

Isn't it a mistake? Hverdag means "everyday".

October 4, 2015

griffindd

hver dag = every day; hverdag = a working day

October 4, 2015

JegHeterKordian

Wow! Another mind blown. Takk !

October 4, 2015

Ingebj

In a few situations I would say you could safely translate hverdag to "everyday". Example: "Han har en vanskelig hverdag" would be understood as similar to "His everyday life is hard/difficult".

October 4, 2015

montajndju

Are you sure you write it without space between hver and dag?

December 23, 2015

Ingebj

Hverdag is without space between the two words unless you want to say every (single) day. See comment by Griffindd where the usual translations are given.

December 23, 2015

Danuta_Grazynka

Do Norwegians actually use "hverdag" as "a working day"? I have always used "en abreidsdag" (as a working day) and "hverdagen" (as everyday/daily life). I guess it's not a mistake, but I'm wondering what is more common?

February 22, 2018

Evan.S47

Likely stems from the old idea that every day is a working day

August 10, 2017

ixionpearl

Is tirsdag supposed to be pronounced tishdawg?

February 6, 2016

kirstm

No. It is supposed to be pronounced: "tirshdag". The "r" sound won't be completely muted, you ought to pronounce both "r" and "rs" sounds.

February 28, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.