1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je kunt de bus of de trein n…

"Je kunt de bus of de trein nemen."

Translation:You can take the bus or the train.

October 4, 2015

5 Comments


NirRL

Can somebody explain why is 'nemen' in the end? Thanks :)

October 4, 2015

xMerrie

The finite verb comes second, and all the other verbs are at the end of a sentence. (This works in a normal sentene; a main clause.)

  • Ik zal naar huis gaan.
  • Hij gaat zijn kamer opruimen.
  • We willen nu rijden.
  • Jullie kunnen een kopje koffie pakken.
October 4, 2015

samaracooke01

Why does it correct my sentence from "You can take the bus or the train" to "You can take the train or the bus" when that's the incorrect order in the sentence?

July 8, 2017

SizzaOnago

You can take the bus or train, not accepted i get why but rarrghg

July 17, 2017

capasarah

Surely it should accept "You can get the bus or the train?" Unfortunately the option to say my answer should be correct didn't come up.

October 17, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.