1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi laboros tiun posttagmezon…

"Mi laboros tiun posttagmezon."

Translation:I will work that afternoon.

October 4, 2015

11 Comments


-Zorua-

This is why I love Esperanto: I can see a long word that I haven't seen before and immediately work out that it means "afternoon".


AusPole

Should we be pronouncing both Ts in 'posttagmezon'?

I thought I read that gemination (as it does in Polish) is supposed to occur in Esperanto, but the speaker here doesn't seem to be reflecting that. Is there an exception for compounds?


Gresillon.org

In my mind, I always pronounce both T, even if you hear only one T.


Orangus

Yeah, I also noticed the lack of gemination.


Salvesen

All letters should be pronounced


Flavlupo

Why using acusative here?


jxetkubo

That is the accusative of time. You can give the duration and the time with it.

Mi laboris tri horojn. – I have been working for three hours.

Mi naskiĝis la dekduan de februaro 1995. – I was born on February the twentieth 1995.

For hours you do not use the accusative, but the proposition je in order not to mix it up with the day.

Mi venos je la dekunua. – I will arrive at eleven o’clock.

Mi venos la dekunuan. – I will arrive on the eleventh.


Gresillon.org

First, you can not have 1 times nominatif (without "n") arond a verb. So "Mi laboros tiu posttagmezo" is incorrect. Second, you should intruduce a preposition. "Mi laboros EN tiu posttagmezo" or "Mi laboros DUM tiu posttagmezo". The words en=in and dum=during makes the sentence clear. Third, you replace the time/duration preposition by the "n", so: "Mi laboros tiuN posttagmezoN". Now you have the same sentence structure as in English, French.


MarkWootton

Why "tiun", and not "tiam", since "posttagmezon" is a time?


Gresillon.org

"tiam" (then) is a short form of "tiun posttagmezon" (that afternoon), but not the expected translation.


Caltelt

Posttagmezon confused me for a bit. I was assuming noon and afternoon were roughly the same, but here this is literally "after" noon.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.