1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen leser ikke en bok."

"Bjørnen leser ikke en bok."

Translation:The bear is not reading a book.

October 4, 2015

30 Comments


integra0

Incredible the number of facts you learn in Duolingo


LindaB_Duolingo

... because it's dangerous to read while you're riding a bike! :)


MarkoSucur

and eating cheese cake at the same time


Mattogucci

I'm really enjoying these Norwegian sentences! The creative ones tend to stick in your mind and help reinforce the grammar structures


marc797656

In russia they do. Hehe


DiaJasin

In mother russia bears are CEOs


HoeckerCarlos

...and drink beer too!


Richard842034

I assume this is because the bear is listening to the book on Kindle.


integra0

Could well be. I saw a badly scratched Kindle the other day.


aaronheiss

Hard to operate these fiddly little bits of technology without opposable thumbs!


CeleryILike

It turns out, that this is normal in Norway. Most bears are literate. However, that one bear did not go to Norway Bear School.


anothernobody

Could this be "The bear is reading no book"? Or Can "ikke" not mean that? How would it be written, then?


Gidget84

That would be ""Bjørnen leser ingen bok. ", I think.


jody2457

I translated it as 'the bear' instead of 'a bear'. Why is this incorrect?


Ponczek_m

I believe it's because bjørnen = THE bear while A bear = en bjørn. So basically while you use "a/an" you need to use "en/ei/et", but when you use "the" you add "en" at the end of the verb. At least that's how I understand it ;)


Robbadob

While you use "a/an" you need to use "en/ei/et", but when you use "the" you add "en" at the end of the verb.

Close. If you use en (i.e. the noun is masculine), add -en to the end of the noun. If you use ei (i.e. it's feminine), add -a. If you use et (i.e. it's neuter), add -et.

en fugl > fuglen
ei mark / en mark > marka / marken
et dyr > dyret

[2019/04/15]


Sarah764478

it's about the grammer.

en bjørn (a bear) vs bjørnen (the bear)

it's about learning when to use a word with "a" vs "the"

due to the language the use of the artical "the" is included in the full word.

eg

Mannen (the man) En Mann (a man)

Jenta (the girl) en jente (a girl)

Kvinnen (the woman) kvinne (a woman)

you were correct with the word itself just not when to use the article word "the" vs "a" .... if that makes sense.


Leonardo218

I have a question. The -en at the end is mute? Because I never really listen to it.


ChocoBlondie

Same here, for some reason I can't hear the "_en" when the examples are spoken out loud. :/ And yet, when checking the word alone, it seems like it should be pronounced...

Anyone to confirm/infirm?


Dodidly

I can hear it. It's like a more subtle version of the double 'n' sound in "Good mornin' ".


VeikkoXx

Implying that the bears isn't reading a book at the moment, but usually it does.


DasTrtchen

What abour the Mute -en now? Is there a Way recognizing it?


clayton218909

I put "the bear does not read a book." It still said I was correct but I feel like it's not.


Deliciae

It's correct. The Norwegian present tense covers both the continuous/progressive and the simple aspect.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.