"Bjørnen leser ikke en bok."

Translation:The bear is not reading a book.

3 years ago

30 Comments


integra0

Incredible the number of facts you learn in Duolingo

3 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

... because it's dangerous to read while you're riding a bike! :)

2 years ago

MarkoSucur

and eating cheese cake at the same time

2 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

What a way to go! :)

2 years ago

Mattogucci

I'm really enjoying these Norwegian sentences! The creative ones tend to stick in your mind and help reinforce the grammar structures

3 years ago

marc797656

In russia they do. Hehe

2 years ago

HoeckerCarlos

...and drink beer too!

2 years ago

DiaJasin

In mother russia bears are CEOs

1 year ago

swordsman102002

Bjørn ironside can read a book.

1 year ago

HeleneQc

I doubt that, he knows how to fight tho..

3 weeks ago

Richard842034

I assume this is because the bear is listening to the book on Kindle.

1 year ago

integra0

Could well be. I saw a badly scratched Kindle the other day.

1 year ago

aaronheiss

Hard to operate these fiddly little bits of technology without opposable thumbs!

3 months ago

jody2457

I translated it as 'the bear' instead of 'a bear'. Why is this incorrect?

2 years ago

Ponczek_m

I believe it's because bjørnen = THE bear while A bear = en bjørn. So basically while you use "a/an" you need to use "en/ei/et", but when you use "the" you add "en" at the end of the verb. At least that's how I understand it ;)

2 years ago

RandomJake

It turns out, that this is normal in Norway. Most bears are literate. However, that one bear did not go to Norway Bear School.

5 months ago

densiot

Norwegian bears are smarter than the average bear. Sometimes they get lazy and skip reading.

5 months ago

PolyglotTurtle

...because he prefers reading magazines.

3 months ago

Leonardo218

I have a question. The -en at the end is mute? Because I never really listen to it.

1 year ago

ChocoBlondie

Same here, for some reason I can't hear the "_en" when the examples are spoken out loud. :/ And yet, when checking the word alone, it seems like it should be pronounced...

Anyone to confirm/infirm?

1 year ago

Dodidly

I can hear it. It's like a more subtle version of the double 'n' sound in "Good mornin' ".

6 months ago

ArinkaLinders

But in the Netherlands they make sandwiches. Ik zag 2 beren broodjes smeren...

1 year ago

DasTrtchen

What abour the Mute -en now? Is there a Way recognizing it?

1 year ago

clayton218909

I put "the bear does not read a book." It still said I was correct but I feel like it's not.

2 months ago

Deliciae
Mod

It's correct. The Norwegian present tense covers both the continuous/progressive and the simple aspect.

2 weeks ago

karanshah621580

It's through duolingo i came to know that bjørn borg means Bear Castle :)

2 days ago

Aryamaan008

Björn?

1 year ago

aaronheiss

That's the Swedish equivalent. The umlaut ("ö") and the "slashed o" ("ø") were each originally shorthand for writing "oe". This relationship is clearer in Danish and Norwegian, in which the "æ" is equivalent to Swedish and German "ä". The "å", on the other hand, was originally a shorthand for "aa", and has no equivalent outside of Scandinavian languages. Note that, while these letters are still sometimes spelled out as "oe" and "ae", it's always better to use the single-letter version if you can.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.