1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tar bilder av landskap."

"Jeg tar bilder av landskap."

Translation:I take pictures of landscapes.

October 4, 2015

2 Comments


ronSimonov

I take pictures of landscape is why not accepted? Why does it have to be in plural? Landskap - landscape (s)?


fveldig
Mod

"of landscape" is grammatically incorrect. It has to be "of landscapes" or "of a landscape".

But because 'landskap' is plural in the Norwegian sentence, it has to be plural in the English sentence.

et landskap = a landscape

landskap = landscapes

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.