1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ressam bir sanatçıdır."

"Ressam bir sanatçıdır."

Translation:A painter is an artist.

October 4, 2015

12 Comments


RWang2017

How does sanatçı become sanatçıdır?


Yomalyn

The suffix -dır can be used here because we're stating a fact. But it's completely fine to leave it off. :-)


adeena512211

Painter is an artist But it went wrong


SebastianPrice

could i have added "bir" at the beginning of the sentence, or would that be confusing? "bir ressam bir sanatçıdır"


RezaRazani

When we use i and when use ı ?? What is difference between i and ı?


SauliusKul

Why "Painter is an artist" is refused? In English you don't have to use "a" twice.


Yomalyn

Each singular countable noun will need an article unless they are the same part of the sentence (ex. both the subject). So for example:

  • A painter, musician, and dancer walk into a bar. (...Ouch!)

In this example, painter is sharing its article ("a") with musician and dancer. But after the verb, bar will need it's own article because it's a separate part of speech.

It makes a difference because without it, an indefinite singular noun could appear to be a proper noun. So, your sentence "Painter is an artist." appears to be about an artist that is appropriately named Painter. :-)

Hope that helps :-)


garyrobin

this is also my question


NuhaKassim

My broblem between sanatçı and sanatçıdır how is used


AbbasKhan66221

I added one letter on the end.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.