"Ressam bir sanatçıdır."

Translation:A painter is an artist.

October 4, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RWang2017

How does sanatçı become sanatçıdır?


Yomalyn

The suffix -dır can be used here because we're stating a fact. But it's completely fine to leave it off. :-)


SauliusKul

Why "Painter is an artist" is refused? In English you don't have to use "a" twice.


Yomalyn

Each singular countable noun will need an article unless they are the same part of the sentence (ex. both the subject). So for example:

  • A painter, musician, and dancer walk into a bar. (...Ouch!)

In this example, painter is sharing its article ("a") with musician and dancer. But after the verb, bar will need it's own article because it's a separate part of speech.

It makes a difference because without it, an indefinite singular noun could appear to be a proper noun. So, your sentence "Painter is an artist." appears to be about an artist that is appropriately named Painter. :-)

Hope that helps :-)


MDSARFARAZ007

There isn't the in the beginning because we are not talking about any specific painter as every painter is an artist? Is it correct?


salman401100

It is no needs to write (a) before painter


Todd940413

Bu yüzden "Ressam sanatçı[dır]" doğru mu?
Bu arada, "It is no needs to ..." "çalışmıyor." "There is no need to ..." veya "It is not necessary to ..." diyebiliriz. Küçük bir kurbağayım.


adeena512211

Painter is an artist But it went wrong


Todd940413

"Painter" would require an article ("A" or "The") in front of it here, unless it's a proper name (e.g., "Bob," "Suzie," "Fido").


SebastianPrice

could i have added "bir" at the beginning of the sentence, or would that be confusing? "bir ressam bir sanatçıdır"


KonoFlorinDa

Why doesn't this translate as "The painter is an artist"?. Up until now, all of the sentences I've encountered using this format translated with the subject having "The" in front of it. Baykus bir hayvandir, for example, i remembered it translated as "the owl is an animal". Why is it different now?


Todd940413

I see no reason why the translation couldn't be "The painter is an artist."


RezaRazani

When we use i and when use ı ?? What is difference between i and ı?


RobinDietr

shouldn't it also be correct to translate it as "Painters are artists"? or would that be "Ressamlar bir sanatçidir"?


Anna694674

Me too, I also wrote "Painters are artists". The meaning is the same, IMO, but DuoLingo usually does not accept free translations with different grammar.


NuhaKassim

My broblem between sanatçı and sanatçıdır how is used


Bianca421599

Does sanatçı mean any kind of artist? What exactly is the difference between ressam and sanatçı?


Todd940413

Can anyone help Bianca out? Müzisyen sanatçı mıdır? Is someone who paints houses for a living called a "ressam"?


Todd940413

Her ressam bir sanatçı mı(dır)? (Is every painter an artist? "Ressam" ne demek?)


MariaEduar127906

What is the difference between ressam and sanatçi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.