"Ressam bir sanatçıdır."

Translation:A painter is an artist.

October 4, 2015

6 Comments


RobinDietr

shouldn't it also be correct to translate it as "Painters are artists"? or would that be "Ressamlar bir sanatçidir"?

March 25, 2018

Anna694674

Me too, I also wrote "Painters are artists". The meaning is the same, IMO, but DuoLingo usually does not accept free translations with different grammar.

July 8, 2018

RezaRazani

When we use i and when use ı ?? What is difference between i and ı?

February 24, 2018

Yomalyn
September 6, 2018

YavuzGrgl

Burda illa "a painter" olacak diye bir şey yok, the painter da olabilir, sadece painter da olabilir.

October 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

the painter zaten kabul ediliyor, sadece "painter" İngilizcede mümkün değil, tamamen yanlış

October 4, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.