1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The firefighter saves the ch…

"The firefighter saves the children."

Translation:Brannmannen redder barna.

October 4, 2015

5 Comments


Jantek_Jantek

Is å redde ' to save' here connected logically somehow with å være redd noen 'to be afraid of something'?


griffindd

the dictionary says they have different etymological roots: redd is from norse; redde is from low German


jug89

Does "spare" mean something? Because Google translate showed me that as translation of help.


Deliciae
Mod

It can mean either "to save" as in "to save money", or "to spare" as in "spare me the details".

I can't think of any context where it would translate to "help".


jug89

Tussen takk.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.