"Fransızca çok kolay!"

Translation:French is very easy!

October 4, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


An-She0705

FransIzca çok zor!


Salsmachev

If you speak Turkish it's probably not too bad. Lots of loanwords from French in Turkish.


EdvntL

that only scratches the surface. The genders, convoluted grammar, pronunciation and spelling are big challenges, not just to Turks.


Duha28

It's actually really hard I took 6 courses in an institute and now I don't even remember the basics (I used to love French and the institute is really good) so I think I have a problem with French or something because I cut Turkish for 3 months but I remembered every single word :)


KPolT

Especially pronunciation :-)


a-m-j

I WOULDN'T HAVE THOUGHT SO, BUT THEN I STARTED STUDYING TURKISH.


bsimmo14

The pronunciation in French doesnt make any sense. Im used to spanish which is a very phonetic language so i disagree with this lol


hamed713

Are you kidding me?


Shahrazad26

I speak Spanish and for me French is very easy. Turkish is at least ten times harder.


sheiam8

It depend to your laguage i speak arabic so i found turkish is not bad but frensh is sooooo hard


Shahrazad26

Yes, that is exactly how it works. Is Arabic also an agglutinative language? Is the word order also subject object verb?


scheisse1234

Arabic and Turkish are actually nothing alike, but the are a considerable amount of Arabic loan words in Turkish.


S.Jaafar

In general, the order in Arabic: Verb Subject Object Or Subject Verb Object


o0Mira0o

Or Object Verb Subject (especially in more classical texts)! The word order in the Arabic sentence is quite flexible due to the presence of case markers/endings.


StankaVitlov

Yes, compared to Turkish


suanyang

si on compare le français au turc, ben oui ;)


raizanat

La langue turque est difficile. Vraiment.


Arkadios_200

Non. Non, ce n'est pas du tout facile. Je devrais savoir—j'ai essayé de l'apprendre pendant trois ans.


zuhfau

Boy wait till you learn how to count in French lol

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.