"She exits."

Translation:Hun går ut.

October 4, 2015

12 Comments


Bronzdragon

When I read it the first time, I read it as "She exists".

November 17, 2015

NSchuder

Lol, I always read "She exists" instead of "she exits".

April 23, 2018

NorskSpiller

not gonna lie I also do, and until looking at other peoples comments I was like, "How in the world does "går ut" translate to "exists" XD.

July 1, 2018

themehrca

Same same!

February 2, 2019

themehrca

I just realized it

February 2, 2019

asteconn

Would 'hun drar ut' be equivalent?

January 29, 2017

alanavdh

hun forlater? er det ikke det samme?

October 4, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'forlater' is a transitive verb, and would likely translate to 'leave(s)' instead.

October 4, 2015

asteconn

As 'hun utganger' is incorrect, what's the correct context to use 'utganger'?

July 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Utganger" is the indefinite plural of the noun "en utgang".

May 11, 2017

smolxp

i dont think thats a verb at all

May 11, 2017

thetomgentry

Why doesn't 'Hun drar ut' work?

January 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.