"She exits."

Translation:Hun går ut.

October 4, 2015

13 Comments


Bronzdragon

When I read it the first time, I read it as "She exists".


NSchuder

Lol, I always read "She exists" instead of "she exits".


NorskSpiller

not gonna lie I also do, and until looking at other peoples comments I was like, "How in the world does "går ut" translate to "exists" XD.


themehrca

I just realized it


asteconn

Would 'hun drar ut' be equivalent?


alanavdh

hun forlater? er det ikke det samme?


fveldig
Mod

'forlater' is a transitive verb, and would likely translate to 'leave(s)' instead.


asteconn

As 'hun utganger' is incorrect, what's the correct context to use 'utganger'?


Deliciae

"Utganger" is the indefinite plural of the noun "en utgang".


smolxp

i dont think thats a verb at all


thetomgentry

Why doesn't 'Hun drar ut' work?


ResnaR

As far as my knowledge goes, the main difference between å gå and å dra is the method of transportation: å dra is generic while å gå is specific to walking.

Knowing that, I assume it's more appropriate to use å gå because if you exit something (a car, a building etc..) you supposedly do it on foot, I guess.

Correct me if I'm wrong!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.