"She exits."

Translation:Hun går ut.

October 4, 2015

20 Comments


bronzdragon

When I read it the first time, I read it as "She exists".


NSchuder

Lol, I always read "She exists" instead of "she exits".


NorskSpiller

not gonna lie I also do, and until looking at other peoples comments I was like, "How in the world does "går ut" translate to "exists" XD.


Andruoduo

me 2 , Exit 2 ( if you got the reference to the svtplay and nrg series )


themehrca

I just realized it


asteconn

Would 'hun drar ut' be equivalent?


asteconn

As 'hun utganger' is incorrect, what's the correct context to use 'utganger'?


Deliciae

"Utganger" is the indefinite plural of the noun "en utgang".


smolxp

i dont think thats a verb at all


thetomgentry

Why doesn't 'Hun drar ut' work?


ResnaR

As far as my knowledge goes, the main difference between å gå and å dra is the method of transportation: å dra is generic while å gå is specific to walking.

Knowing that, I assume it's more appropriate to use å gå because if you exit something (a car, a building etc..) you supposedly do it on foot, I guess.

Correct me if I'm wrong!


alanavdh

hun forlater? er det ikke det samme?


fveldig

'forlater' is a transitive verb, and would likely translate to 'leave(s)' instead.


Mark318377

So do Norwegian exit signs say, "går ut"?


ThomasBlyth

mild frustration at hovering over the verb "exits" and seeing "utganger" listed. I guess I should have said to myself "that's a noun and not a verb" instead of wrongly thinking "huh, I didn't know that could be a verb!" but it still feels like I've been cheesed.

I assume the software just doesn't store the part of speech of each word in the sentence, which is reasonable.


BansRyokan

So then if we said “hun drar ut” we would be assuming she’s exiting somewhere by car or something that doesn’t involve her physically walking? Like maybe some kind of vehicle? Of course that would also mean she’s not exiting from within a building but like a parking space or something


Adrian442793

Here's what a native speaker told me:

"Hun drar ut" is more like saying "she travels out(side)". To "gå ut" directly means to walk (go) outside, so that's the best option :) Unless you want to be fancier and use "Hun forlater" ("she is leaving/exiting)

I don't think "drar ut" really suggests travelling by car, because Norwegians would probably be more inclined to say, "kjører ut". Maybe "drar ut" is more suggestive of a journey to get outside.


Frosty4427

Could you also say 'Hun forlater' here?


Adrian442793

“Forlater” is a transitive verb: it needs an object. So, you can say “Hun forlater X”, but not simply “Hun forlater”. However, the meaning is also closer to “She leaves (something) behind”.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.