"A mulher gosta de massa com pimenta."

Translation:The woman likes pasta with pepper.

October 4, 2015

14 Comments


Squonkalini

What does this have to do with science?

October 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Because of the word "massa" (which can also be used in science for physical mass); we'll try to remove these thematic outliers as soon as Duolingo allows to make structural changes to the course (which we currently aren't able to do).

Good luck with your studies :)

October 5, 2015

ChristoXyl

Don't worry. It makes us think

November 8, 2017

Imoen91

I remember that in another example "massa" was translated with "dough". Which one is correct??

December 19, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Both are correct - they're homonyms (words spelled and written the same way, but with different meanings). In this sentence, "pasta" makes more sense so it is our best answer.

December 19, 2015

NaomiEmbal

massa is pasta

June 20, 2017

SuperLearner007

That is totally correct. "Massa means "dough" and not "pasta" E espero que o Duolingo arrume essa resposta porque eu não considero ela correta. Ou pelo menos falem se o português ensinado é de outro lugar e não do Brasil. Atenciosamente, eu.

September 30, 2017

Rayquazoid

I don't think I've ever heard of anyone liking pasta with pepper. Is this common in Brazil or Portugal, or am I overthinking just a simple practice sentence?

August 20, 2016

BrunoDalci1

There is the (Italian) "arrabbiata".

November 22, 2017

SuzanneRen3

What different woman and women??mulher...sometimes women and now woman could explain?

November 10, 2016

Paulenrique

woman = mulher / women = mulheres

November 10, 2016

manelkh

is it wrong to say "with pepper"?

April 22, 2016

Paulenrique

That's what I see as the correct answer.

April 22, 2016

manelkh

sorry I meant "peppers".

April 23, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.