"Søsteren min studerer engelsk."

Translation:My sister studies English.

October 4, 2015

5 Comments


SuitKees

Is this specific to university studies, or can it mean any form of learning?

October 4, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It means studies in higher education.

October 4, 2015

Lilrosaleen

Below is the version that is not specific to higher education:

Søsteren min lærer seg engelsk.

October 9, 2015

elif_melissa

Søsteren min vet ikke engelsk XD

September 17, 2017

thelaet

Is it not possible to say søstera mi?

June 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.