1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is this pan still hot?"

"Is this pan still hot?"

Translation:Bu tava hala sıcak mı?

October 4, 2015

9 Comments


Mohanad1986

Bu tava hala mı sıcak ? why is not acceptable ?


maryam534517

Because what we need to have an answer about is the hottness of the pan 'the thing which is stressed about , the question word is put directly after it So your question stresses on still Is this pan STİLL hot ?


nellaloggia

Actually a good question. We've learned that the question modifier (mı) can move around the sentence to place the emphasis where it's wanted, or are there restrictions?


S0R0USH

What's the difference between hâlâ and henüz? Which one is appropriate for which context?


Ektoraskan

Hâlâ = still (in all contexts)

Henüz = Yet (in a negative sentence) :

İşim henüz (/daha) bitmedi. (I haven't finished my work yet.)

Henüz = only just (now) (in a positive sentence) :

İşim henüz (/ daha yeni) bitti. (I've only just finished my work.)

Note that you cannot say "İşim hâlâ bitti". That makes no sense. Hâlâ is not compatible with the simple past tense. (The "still" in the English sentence "I still finished my job" is NOT hâlâ. There, "still" is used in the sense of "despite all the obstacles". In this scenario, we'd say "yine de": "İşim yine de bitti.")


S0R0USH

Thank you! I guess I wasn't clear on the fact that henüz can be used in positive sentences.


duobetty

It's a question word, for sentences that don't use ne, nerede, neden, kim, etc. Depending on the sentence, it can mean is it/he/she, am I, are you/they, does it, will it, can it, and so on. It changes this sentence from the statement The pan is still hot. to the question Is the pan still hot?


Zesul

Well, since the question is "Is the pan still hot?" rather than "Is the pan still hot ?", I think the question particle should follow "hala" and not "sıcak". I would like to know why the suggested answer isn't in line with that reasoning.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started