"Ellos son hombres."

Translation:They are men.

January 4, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julia1942r

I do not understand when to use son or somos.

January 4, 2013

Luis

"son" is "they are", whereas "somos" is "we are".

January 5, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Or "Ustedes son" is plural version of "You are"

April 2, 2014

Julia1942r

Thank you Luis

January 10, 2013

erbarad

So what is the difference between using "ustedes" and "ellos"? Is ustedes just more formal, like in singular "usted" form? And "ellos" just used to be more specific in regard to gender?

February 7, 2013

Luis

They are totally different:

Ellos/Ellas = they

Ustedes = you guys

February 7, 2013

Ravenge

Isn't ustedes supposed to be formal? "you guys" doesn't sound formal at all..

March 21, 2014

Luis

Ustedes is only formal in Spain, where it is rarely used. In Latin America, where it's used heavily, it's not formal.

March 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A lot of people in the US do not say "you guys" or "you all" which is only used as colloquialisms in some parts of the US. "You" is used for plural as well as singular. If we are with a group and we want to address one person, we name the person before we start. Otherwise, we are talking to the group. If we don't know the person's name, we would describe the person. "You with the red sweater, I'll take your question next." "You on the bicycle, be careful, you almost knocked me down."

April 2, 2014

curlyhart

What's the difference between ellas and ellos?

March 24, 2013

Luis

"Ellas" = "They" for a group of all females.

"Ellos" = "They" for a group of all males, or a mixed group of males and females.

March 24, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.