Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In zaken heeft men geen vrienden."

Translation:In business one has no friends.

0
2 years ago

4 Comments


Jesisaac

Is is correct to say "in business men have no friends

0
Reply2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

No, in English 'men' means 'mannen' (as in male persons), in Dutch 'men' means 'one'.

1
Reply2 years ago

saaymast

I believe the correct interpretation in english is, "there are no friends in business" Vice-versa it would not correct in Dutch to translate ("there are no friends in business") as, "in zaken zijn er geen vrienden" (that's just not the way it's said) - or am I wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Completely your own interpretation, and yes there are no friends in business can be translated to in zaken zijn er geen vrienden/er zijn geen vrienden in zaken.

0
Reply1 year ago