1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is drinking tea instead."

"She is drinking tea instead."

Translation:Hun drikker te i stedet.

October 4, 2015

6 Comments


Agy_K

Difference between "istede" and "i stedet"?

October 4, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'istede' isn't a word. Did you mean 'isteden'?

October 4, 2015

Agy_K

Sorry, yes!

October 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'sted/stad' used to be a masculine noun, but 'sted' has become neuter, while the form 'stad' is still masculine (as in 'en hovedstad'). There are still some phrases where 'sted' is used as a masculine noun, such as this.

The way a word is spelled is somewhat arbitrary, but since 'isteden' can't really be split into smaller words. This is because 'steden' isn't really a word anymore, so it's written without a space. But since 'i' and 'stedet' are words, you'd write 'i stedet' with a space. The meaning is the same.

You will still see people write 'istedet' even though this is technically not correct. It's kinda like writing 'alot' in English.

October 5, 2015

Agy_K

Great explanation! Thank you very much.

October 5, 2015

agnordby

I could also be that you were old enough to remeber when it was technically correct to spell "istedet", "ifra", "igår", "imorgen", etc. ;)

September 2, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.