1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Torsdag kommer før fredag."

"Torsdag kommer før fredag."

Translation:Thursday comes before Friday.

October 4, 2015

10 Comments


ErikLatsha

Thank you Duolingo for gradually teaching me all of the lyrics to the hit Rebecca Black song "Friday".


kfdurham

So, are days of the week not typically capitalized?


griffindd

capital letters are not used for days, months or festive seasons


OsoGegenHest

English is rather rare in doing it.


anothernobody

When does "s" become "sh"?


NattKullav1

Edited: for more correction

1 After r in many dialects. Even if r from the end of previous word. ( rs -> sh, ..r s.. -> .. sh..)

2 Before j and kj. (sj, skj -> sh)

3 Before l, does not combine together. (sl -> shl)


Zaharia-Kezdi

The "g" at the end of fredag is silent according to the voice software. Is that how it is pronounced?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's how most people would pronounce it in this sentence.

If it were followed by a word starting with a vowel sound, then we'd be more likely to pronounce the "g".


Zaharia-Kezdi

Thanks for clearing that up. Is that the case for all the days of the week?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it holds true for all the weekdays, but if you're saying just "dag" then I'd recommend pronouncing the "g" either way.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started