Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg bød ham på pasta."

Translation:I treated him to pasta.

2 years ago

23 Comments


jonathan.w19
jonathan.w19

An odd thing to say in American English. Maybe if you paid for his serving of pasta, at a restaurant or something...

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Yeah, this wording is odd. You invite people to a meal. IF you are serving something particular you invite them for it.

2 years ago

Jasonctoms

This is definitely correct. You invite FOR something specific.

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

I disagree. This sounds very natural to me, in a context like "My son did very well in his choir concert, so I treated him to pasta--his favorite food!" Or something like that.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

I'd use "with" for that purpose

2 years ago

AndyLowings

Then it would become a medical process. "Treating someone with pasta" is unlikely to be of any curative benefit at all.

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

That would work too, but it sounds less natural. It sounds almost too literal. Whereas, there's an idiomatic ring to the phrase "treat [person] to [thing]."

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

this sounds extremely odd to me

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Ohhh, that would make sense. The "treat to" structure would sound odd in Irish English. Chalk it up to the diversity of the English language! :)

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Well, I can't explain your dialect any more than you can explain mine. All I know is that it is used all the time in the continental United States where I live.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

aah I see. I speak irish English.

2 years ago

griffindd

I don't know any online dictionaries of Hiberno-English. Oxford online though defines treat with as Andy describes it (and adds the sense of "treated with chemicals") and defines treat to to mean "to pay for something enjoyable"

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

what does this mean?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

To invite someone over for pasta.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

I never heard this in English before :o thank you

2 years ago

merry-bee

I'm a native (American) English speaker and the translation looks perfectly sensible to me. Maybe it's a regional thing. It may not necessarily be about inviting someone over for pasta; it could also be taking him out for pasta. It means that the speaker is somehow providing (making, arranging for, buying) a treat for the recipient.

I don't know if the intended meaning of the Norwegian sentence is the exactly the same. From what I understand, "å by" can mean different things depending on context, including "to invite" or "to offer".

These discussions that explore the meanings of multi-tasking words are very helpful to me!

2 years ago

londoncallling

Is this the past of be or by? It's always the little words that are confusing!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Of 'å by'. The past of 'å be' is 'ba(d)'.

2 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

What a nice thing to do:)

2 years ago

FridelLamson75

American English is a little different at times

2 years ago

jakob1145

Treating someone to pasta, inviting someone to have pasta, and offering someone pasta seem like three very different things. Offering someone pasta could go either way: they could accept of decline, while treating someone to pasta implies that they accepted. Can someone explain why all of these can be fused into a single expression?

2 years ago

AndyLowings

Because it's English. A language that has maybe three times the number of words that Norwegian has (OED) , and so has a multiplicity of overlapping subtle meanings available, making it the 'bane' of those who would fully learn it
(*affliction, blight, burden, calamity, curse, despair, downfall, misery, nuisance, pest, plague, ruin, ruination, scourge, torment , trial, trouble...)

2 years ago

AndyLowings

I for one, would not think pasta is much of a fancy treat. Perhaps it is, compared to grøt.

2 years ago