"She is looking for a job."

Translation:Hun søker etter en jobb.

3 years ago

9 Comments


zorgodavid

Is the "søker etter" a phrasel verb, just like the "search for"? Is the "etter" always required after the "søker" in such sentences?

2 years ago

grydolva

To quote Deliciae: "Søker" does, however, work in place of "søker etter" even when it has an object.

But there are some contexts where you can't omit it. At least if the search is for someone missing, a victim or a suspected perpetrator. (A company looking for new employees can both søke and søke etter)

2 years ago

fool444luv

and.....doesn't the MEANING also change to "applying for" when "soker pa" is used?

2 years ago

dagerrs

Why is "leter for" not accepted here?

3 years ago

grydolva

"Leter for" is not a phrase in Norwegian. Leter etter is a good way to say you are looking for something.

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

can we omit etter?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, you can't omit the "etter" in "leter etter" if what you want to say is "looking for". If you're just "looking/searching", without an object to that verb, then you use "leter" on its own.

"Søker" does, however, work in place of "søker etter" even when it has an object.

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

ja, I was asking about soker, thanks

2 years ago

Inbar1111
Inbar1111

Søker* And if you don't have the special letters use these combinations: æ - ae ø - oe å - aa

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.