1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is looking for a job."

"She is looking for a job."

Translation:Hun søker etter en jobb.

October 4, 2015

10 Comments


fool444luv

and.....doesn't the MEANING also change to "applying for" when "soker pa" is used?


dagerrs

Why is "leter for" not accepted here?


grydolva

"Leter for" is not a phrase in Norwegian. Leter etter is a good way to say you are looking for something.


hmada993

can we omit etter?


Deliciae

No, you can't omit the "etter" in "leter etter" if what you want to say is "looking for". If you're just "looking/searching", without an object to that verb, then you use "leter" on its own.

"Søker" does, however, work in place of "søker etter" even when it has an object.


hmada993

ja, I was asking about soker, thanks


Deviloof666

Søker* And if you don't have the special letters use these combinations: æ - ae ø - oe å - aa


ycUvuSap

Bør "leter etter" accepteres her?


zorgodavid

Is the "søker etter" a phrasel verb, just like the "search for"? Is the "etter" always required after the "søker" in such sentences?


grydolva

To quote Deliciae: "Søker" does, however, work in place of "søker etter" even when it has an object.

But there are some contexts where you can't omit it. At least if the search is for someone missing, a victim or a suspected perpetrator. (A company looking for new employees can both søke and søke etter)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.