1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şimdi yağmur yağıyor."

"Şimdi yağmur yağıyor."

Translation:It is raining now.

October 4, 2015

9 Comments


AnUnicorn

Does this literally parse as "Now, rain is raining"?


mizinamo

Or "rain is falling-from-the-sky" or "rain is precipitating".

Kar (snow) and dolu (hail) can also yağmak, so yağmak is not just "to rain".


SunFlyingKite

To me it means "now rain pouring"


Capt.Yah

What is the difference between "yağmur yağıyor" and "yağmur" only, so we could understand the use.


AlexinNotTurkey

"yağmur" just means "rain" as a noun. If you want to say that water is falling from the sky, you have to use the phrasal verb 'yağmur yağmak"


gime204297

İs it ok to just say "şimdi yağiyor" or does it have a different meaning?


AlexinNotTurkey

It doesn't really mean anything without context. You must state what is falling from the sky in Turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.