"Şimdiyağmuryağıyor."

Translation:It is raining now.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Does this literally parse as "Now, rain is raining"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Or "rain is falling-from-the-sky" or "rain is precipitating".

Kar (snow) and dolu (hail) can also yağmak, so yağmak is not just "to rain".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

Tanrisky

To me it means "now rain pouring"

11 months ago

Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

What is the difference between "yağmur yağıyor" and "yağmur" only, so we could understand the use.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yağmur" just means "rain" as a noun. If you want to say that water is falling from the sky, you have to use the phrasal verb 'yağmur yağmak"

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Ok..but whats difference between yağmek and yağıyor ?

1 year ago

abaguinski
abaguinski

yağmek is infinitive ("to fall-from-the-sky")

yağıyor is present continuous ("[...] is falling-from-the-sky")

9 months ago

Rumi749287

Yağmek-girna Yağiyor-gir raha hain Hope it will be helpful..

7 months ago

gime204297
gime204297

İs it ok to just say "şimdi yağiyor" or does it have a different meaning?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't really mean anything without context. You must state what is falling from the sky in Turkish.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Ok..tamam..

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.