"Kan de betale for meg?"

Translation:Can they pay for me?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Philosowater
Philosowater

So, for vs til? I'm a bit confused on that. Is there some kind of consistency?

3 years ago

grydolva

Betale for = pay for. They are paying for your meal or something, you don't have to use any money.

Betale til = pay to. As in they owe you money or want you to finish the bill for them, they give you those money.

3 years ago

blaeksbiofor

Is the safest way is to say "betale for" which will include cache, cards and bitcoins? "betale til" is only for cache?

2 years ago

grydolva

It merely concerns the transition of the value, regardless of the format (card, cash, bitcoin).

2 years ago

joopvanvugt

this must be a Dutchman asking...

3 years ago

Libor
Libor

Could not this de be translated as polite you ... As in Pouvez vous payer svp?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No. The polite "you" is both very dated in Norwegian, and spelled with a capital "D".

The only time you'll see it used in contemporary writing, is in letters from international companies unaware of how stilted and old-fashioned it sounds.

11 months ago

Laeti243573

Why is it "betale" and not " betaler" ?

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Modal auxiliary verbs, such as "kan", "må", and "vil", are followed by a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker "å" ("to").

infinitive: å betale = to pay
present: betaler = pay, pays, am paying, is paying, are paying

8 months ago

gio____
gio____

If you press the microphone button and then click on the button to play the phrase, it'll do the speaking for you....

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.