1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kan de betale for meg?"

"Kan de betale for meg?"

Translation:Can they pay for me?

October 4, 2015

14 Comments


joopvanvugt

this must be a Dutchman asking...


Philosowater

So, for vs til? I'm a bit confused on that. Is there some kind of consistency?


grydolva

Betale for = pay for. They are paying for your meal or something, you don't have to use any money.

Betale til = pay to. As in they owe you money or want you to finish the bill for them, they give you those money.


blaeksbiofor

Is the safest way is to say "betale for" which will include cache, cards and bitcoins? "betale til" is only for cache?


grydolva

It merely concerns the transition of the value, regardless of the format (card, cash, bitcoin).


Libor

Could not this de be translated as polite you ... As in Pouvez vous payer svp?


Deliciae

No. The polite "you" is both very dated in Norwegian, and spelled with a capital "D".

The only time you'll see it used in contemporary writing, is in letters from international companies unaware of how stilted and old-fashioned it sounds.


Paraguayanpolka

Is it simply not used anymore, either in speaking or writing? In other words, has 'du' become universal and acceptable in any situation, even if you don't know the person and would like to make a good impression?


Deliciae

Yes, you can consider "De" completely phased out.


Adrian442793

Interestingly, Kirsti Mac Donald teaches this form, with no mention of its being dated, in Norsk Grammatikk, published in 2009.


Laeti243573

Why is it "betale" and not " betaler" ?


Deliciae

Modal auxiliary verbs, such as "kan", "må", and "vil", are followed by a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker "å" ("to").

infinitive: å betale = to pay
present: betaler = pay, pays, am paying, is paying, are paying


gio____

If you press the microphone button and then click on the button to play the phrase, it'll do the speaking for you....


Candidandelion

I've done that by mistake...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.