1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Passe-me o açúcar."

"Passe-me o açúcar."

Translation:Pass me the sugar.

January 4, 2013

8 Comments


HairyMezican

Odd that it gave me this one without ever telling me what "Passe-me" means


sbussard

exactly! what the heck?!!


Kevin1313

Agreed, minimal introduction of the imperative tense prior to this.


Whirrun

Agree with above two comments, however this was a no-brainer for an English speaker :D


nobile

While I got the letters correctly, since I was just guessing, I did "páseme" and got it wrong.


Whirrun

You must have heard it then, I was shown the word 'Passe-me', which made it easy to guess its meaning :)


chowbiz

I agree that this verb and its usage was not previously mentioned.


kylewill1

Never seen this before

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.