"Passe-me o açúcar."

Translation:Pass me the sugar.

January 4, 2013

8 Comments


HairyMezican

Odd that it gave me this one without ever telling me what "Passe-me" means

January 4, 2013

sbussard

exactly! what the heck?!!

June 11, 2013

Kevin1313

Agreed, minimal introduction of the imperative tense prior to this.

January 29, 2013

Whirrun

Agree with above two comments, however this was a no-brainer for an English speaker :D

February 15, 2013

nobile

While I got the letters correctly, since I was just guessing, I did "páseme" and got it wrong.

February 28, 2013

Whirrun

You must have heard it then, I was shown the word 'Passe-me', which made it easy to guess its meaning :)

February 28, 2013

chowbiz

I agree that this verb and its usage was not previously mentioned.

March 13, 2013

kylewill1

Never seen this before

June 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.