1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ducent tridek kvar ne estas …

"Ducent tridek kvar ne estas cifero, sed estas nombro kun tri ciferoj."

Translation:Two hundred thirty-four is not a digit, but it is a number with three digits.

October 4, 2015

21 Comments


Israelguide

I don't see other comments on this, but on my screen this sentence is completely done in advance


Rae.F

That sounds like a glitch, which means you need to flag it.


SzymonRuci

so is mine lmao


LordSagan

Happened me now, gonna report it


LordSagan

Happened me now, gonna report it


nholtappels

I'm confused. Wouldn't "numero" be correct here, rather than "nombro"? After all what's meant in this context is the number as a numerical construct, not the number of a certain countable thing. Or do I have the usage backwards, perhaps?


srtokes

Nombro is a number in the mathematical sense. Numero is something like a phone number, and can also mean an issue of a magazine / newspaper. So, when you're talking about maths, use nombro, and when talking about anything else, use numbero. :D


ErinAndW

Shouldn't there be a subject in front of the second "estas"? I know Esperanto doesn't have dummy subjects, but in this case, "it" would be referring to 234, right? What am I missing?


TreyEHarris

234 ne estas cifero, sed estas nombro kun tri ciferoj.

is rejected. But in at least one case I’m aware of in this course (with a much larger number), writing the number out in words is rejected and only the numeric form is allowed.

Is there a bright line where one should do one or the other (I was imagining so, with three-digit exact numbers being the line, but maybe it’s four?), or should I report my answer as correct?


Rae.F

You can use numerals if you're translating into English, but if you're translating from English then using numerals defeats the purpose of the lesson.


TreyEHarris

This sounds like a good answer, but it’s untrue—and also, the point of this lesson is learning the word cifero and distinguishing nombro from numero — by the point you get to this lesson you really should have a number like ducent tridek kvar down pat.


Rae.F

Years are a different matter.


TreyEHarris

Years are a different matter.

Why?


Rae.F

I don't make the rules, I just observe them.


TreyEHarris

I don't make the rules, I just observe them.

Cool, but by “why?”, I wasn’t meaning to ask the intentions behind the Duolingo design choices. Rather, you seem sure, so I meant “why and how do you know this?” If they’re written down somewhere, I may have simply missed them and would appreciate a link.


Rae.F

If I knew why years were the exception, I would say. I have my ideas, but I can't confirm them. I haven't seen any rules written down, this is just my 6+ years of experience on Duolingo.


aynrandssidehoe

Is "kun" as appropriate as "kiu enhavas"?


Rae.F

This may or may not be semantics, but I see it less as containing three digits and more as being written as a 3-digit number, or as we'd say in English, written with (in the instrumental sense) three digits.


skalarigilian

Congratulations on your run of 1000 days. Prenu lingoto.


frodetb

I asked myself the same thing. The difference between 'kun' and 'per' was said to be "kun" = "together with some(one/thing)" and "per" = "by means of / using" Applying this to "nombro kun tri ciferoj" makes me raise an eyebrow. The word "kun" seems very english-thinky, and I first wanted to replace it with something else. Maybe a word indicating contents, like "da", or a word for its ingredients, like "el". The same way we have "Ĝi estas taso da teo." or "La skribilio estas el plastiko." Why is "kun" okay?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.