1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto dos dias de outono."

"Eu gosto dos dias de outono."

Translation:I like the autumn days.

November 8, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


valdemarvascaino

14.12.2013

Translation: "I like the autumn days."

Another correct solution:"I like the days during fall."


Victoria146559

Why is it translated "I like the Autumn days", with a capital A in autum?


Scutigera

A lot of people in the US think the seasons, like the months are to be capitalized. I had to argue with the English teacher in college when I was assigned the student proofing job for a literary magazine they published each year. She was about to fire me over missing the capitals in the seasons. I had to set her straight. :D She was very loyal to me after that. :)

But also, seasons were capitalized in European Portuguese (aka, all places that use Portuguese outside of Brazil), at least until recently with the enforcement of the Orthographic Agreement finally taking effect in 2015.


Cely386728

The seasons were capitalized years ago (during the 60s and 70s, maybe later) in the US--that is not a matter of opinion; that was how it was, if you followed the rules for writing properly.


Scutigera

As far as I can tell the seasons have never been capitalized in any English except as part of a proper noun such as, "The Summer Olympics" versus, "summer school". Many people believe the seasons should be capped because the months, the days, and several holidays are capitalized but, we do not cap month, day, week, afternoon, evening, night, morning. year, etc., that also denote a general period of time:

https://grammarist.com/style/seasons-capitalization/

If you were taught to capitalize the seasons then you were improperly taught like my teacher had been (I could go on and on that being a teacher does not mean one is teaching correctly). Though if you can come up with some proof of an orthographical change in the US in the 80s I am all eyes to read it. :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English-language_spelling_reform#20th_century_onward

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capitalization_in_English


But as far as I know, there are no hard and fast rules as there is no English authority. There are however style sheets produced by newspapers and others, such as the "The New York Times Manual of Style and Usage":

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_language_regulators

https://www.quora.com/Which-authority-regulates-the-English-language

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Style_guide


mongoman1

I think "the Autumn days" must be a band or company that we've never heard of and that's actually why autumn is capitalized.

In American English, you would never use "the" in front of the seasons of the year i.e. you just say spring, summer, fall (autumn), or winter not the autumn. You would never say "the autumn days" unless talking about the autumn days as concept like the Summer of Love, or if it's used to make a proper name of something like a name of a company or a band.

You would either say " I like the days of autumn." or "I like autumn days.".


bartlettmorgan

Curious, could I also have said: "I like the autumn days"?


molypanchita

it accepted "I like autumn days"


jsbstn

'Gosto' can also mean 'enjoy' enjoy, correct? If that is the case, then why doesn't it accept "I enjoy the autumn days."


Armando-Gabriel

in fact enjoy means "aproveitar"


mandarinee

Why is it not "dO outono"?


PhillipBro6

In this case outono is an adjective modifying dias. Dos dias de outono. = The days OF autumn. When a noun is used as an adjective it takes de. Bolo de cenoura Suco de laranja


Basakdee

Why is it "dos dias" is dia not feminine? i presumed it would be "as dias" why is it "os" and why does it have the "d" at the front?

obrigada!


Paulenrique

"Dia" is a masculine noun. Every rule has exceptions.

You should use "gostar de". Gostar de + os = gostar dos.


Maria696768

Paulo Henrique it could be i like autumn's days? Is it wrong and why sorry:)


Paulenrique

Yes, I don't think that the "The" is necessary here =)


Maria696768

Thanks a lot Paulenrique. Thanks for helping me :)


Helenita275659

Hi! In Portuguese, the verb "Gostar" requires the preposition "DE".

Eu gosto do Verão. (Eu gosto + de + o Verão. )


Asgador

Why not 'I like the days of the fall.'?


VestaG

Just my American thought: If it said "dO outono" that would be 'of THE fall'. My answer would have been "I like the days of fall (autumn)." I'm surprised the translation says "... DURING fall" when durante is not used at all.


CristianoF52

I like the fall days.. accept


WaynK8

Because Autumn was capitalized, I used the awkward construction "Autumn days I like." The names of seasons are not capitalized except when they are the first word in an English sentence or as part of a proper name like Summer Olympics. My bad; I should have known better.


Coayuco

In Spanish it is, In Portuguese, "dois" = 2, "dos" = "de" + "os"; a contraciont meaning "of the".


DreaKin1

No 'dos' is formed when you have de +os (of and the plural article o) 2 would be dois/duas


DingoELGringo

Well te program tells me i am 38 percent fluent in Portuguese and hasn't presented the cardinal numbers one . two, three yet! Seems kind of lacking.


Sujinho

Is this a colloquialism meaning something like "I like the weather in fall"? The literal translation doesn't make much sense to me as an anglophone.


Ondtogviltonsket

Gosto está com som incorreto... Ele está com som do substantivo e não do verbo flexionado na primeira pessoa!


MichaelJames128

I like those Autumn days should work too


Scutigera

[Eu] gosto desses/daqueles dias de outono

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.