"Dad likes to dance with mom."

Translation:Тато любить танцювати з мамою.

10/4/2015, 7:55:13 PM

5 Comments


vukovich84

Why can't this end with just "мама"? It said it should be "мамою"

10/4/2015, 7:55:13 PM

sagitta145
Mod

Мама is in Nominative (when plays a role of a subject which it does not in this sentence), and мамою is in Instrumentalis (for using it and doing something with it)

With mom = з мамою, with (a) carrot = з морквою, with a car = з машиною...

10/6/2015, 1:09:44 AM

redeemedrobert

Батько should be accepted.

11/22/2017, 10:23:44 PM

sagitta145
Mod

I think the general rule is "тато" - "dad", "батько" - "father" in this course. They are interchangeable in the sense that they refer to the same "person", but as words they are slightly different... So I guess the differentiation which is very subtle is introduced anyway to see that you learned both words.

11/28/2017, 8:59:28 AM

sagitta145
Mod

(note: it's accepted)

1/15/2019, 3:17:45 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.