1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Dad likes to dance with mom."

"Dad likes to dance with mom."

Translation:Тато любить танцювати з мамою.

October 4, 2015

5 Comments


vukovich84

Why can't this end with just "мама"? It said it should be "мамою"


sagitta145

Мама is in Nominative (when plays a role of a subject which it does not in this sentence), and мамою is in Instrumentalis (for using it and doing something with it)

With mom = з мамою, with (a) carrot = з морквою, with a car = з машиною...


redeemedrobert

Батько should be accepted.


sagitta145

I think the general rule is "тато" - "dad", "батько" - "father" in this course. They are interchangeable in the sense that they refer to the same "person", but as words they are slightly different... So I guess the differentiation which is very subtle is introduced anyway to see that you learned both words.


sagitta145

(note: it's accepted)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.