Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will make the food tomorrow."

Translation:Yarın yemeği ben yapacağım.

2 years ago

8 Comments


bacio_
bacio_

How do i say to 《Yarin yemek yapmaya çalışacağım》

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I will try to make the word tomorrow.

1 year ago

OrianaDaz

Alex, could you please explain why the audio says "yapıcam " instead of "yapacağım "? Which one is correct or more accurate? Thanks in advanced!!!!

2 months ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Hmm.... for some reason, google translate says "Yarin yemeği yapacağım" means "I'll do the dishes tomorrow". Is that correct?

Or maybe it's saying "dishes" in a way that is synonymous with "meal".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yeah...it is trying to translate "yemek" as "dish/meal." :) Never trust google translate...it is really, really bad at Turkish.

to do the dishes (as in washing up) is bulasık yıkamak.

2 years ago

Mansouri147
Mansouri147

when we say yemeği and when we say yemek

1 year ago

OrianaDaz

'Yemeği ' is the specific food, like in English "the food ' using the article "the ". 'Yemek ' is only "food " (as for my understanding.

2 months ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

yemekleri is okay here too?

1 year ago