1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I will make the food tomorro…

"I will make the food tomorrow."

Translation:Yarın yemeği ben yapacağım.

October 4, 2015

8 Comments


RuthJohnston1

yemekleri is okay here too?


bacio_

How do i say to 《Yarin yemek yapmaya çalışacağım》


AlexinNotTurkey

I will try to make the word tomorrow.


S0R0USH

Hmm.... for some reason, google translate says "Yarin yemeği yapacağım" means "I'll do the dishes tomorrow". Is that correct?

Or maybe it's saying "dishes" in a way that is synonymous with "meal".


AlexinNotTurkey

Yeah...it is trying to translate "yemek" as "dish/meal." :) Never trust google translate...it is really, really bad at Turkish.

to do the dishes (as in washing up) is bulasık yıkamak.


Mansouri147

when we say yemeği and when we say yemek


OrianaDaz

'Yemeği ' is the specific food, like in English "the food ' using the article "the ". 'Yemek ' is only "food " (as for my understanding.


MrHilmiNevzat

"I will make the food tomorrow." Translation: Yarın yemeği ben yapacağım.

&

Yarın ben yemeği yapacağım. - Correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.