"I will make the food tomorrow."

Translation:Yarın yemeği ben yapacağım.

October 4, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrHilmiNevzat

"I will make the food tomorrow." Translation: Yarın yemeği ben yapacağım.

&

Yarın ben yemeği yapacağım.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Todd940413

as well as "Yarın yemeği yapacağım." (Merhaba, MrHilmi!)


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Todd

We should have a Duo feast? Not sure it would be allowed?

Thank you.


Todd940413

Well, we can always pretend, MrHilmi! I'll bring şalgamlar (turnips), patlıcanlar (eggplants/aubergines), and patates kızartması (French fries).


bacio_

How do i say to 《Yarin yemek yapmaya çalışacağım》


AlexinNotTurkey

I will try to make the word tomorrow.


innit1

What effect does it have on the meaning/emphasis to have ben in the middle?


ManosStg

It could be an answer to "Do you want me to make the food tomorrow?". Answering with "ben" gives emphasis to WHO will actually do something. At lest, that's how it works in Greek. Correct me if I'm wrong.


S0R0USH

Hmm.... for some reason, google translate says "Yarin yemeği yapacağım" means "I'll do the dishes tomorrow". Is that correct?

Or maybe it's saying "dishes" in a way that is synonymous with "meal".


AlexinNotTurkey

Yeah...it is trying to translate "yemek" as "dish/meal." :) Never trust google translate...it is really, really bad at Turkish.

to do the dishes (as in washing up) is bulasık yıkamak.


Mansouri147

when we say yemeği and when we say yemek


OrianaDaz

'Yemeği ' is the specific food, like in English "the food ' using the article "the ". 'Yemek ' is only "food " (as for my understanding.


Todd940413

As noted in a related forum, "make food" can sound a little odd. Here are few things that one may hear English speakers say in relation to "making food": "I am making a sandwich," "They are preparing the food/a meal/a feast," "We are cooking," "They are baking bread/a cake," "She loves to bake." Şu an aç mısınız? : )

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.