Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lady, I respect your knowledge a lot."

Translation:Señora, respeto mucho sus conocimientos.

5 years ago

15 Comments


anvilman

Lady is informal. Use Ma'am or Ms. or Miss if you want to be clear that this is formal.

5 years ago

Sparktheshark

I agree. For me, Lady seems to be very disrespectful and not commonly used.

5 years ago

versus257

It's used in american often, specifically with strangers who are equals to you or less in status. It's not supposed to be disrespectful, but it isn't respectful either. It's just blunt and very direct. If you care about making a good impression with an older person or a superior, probably shouldn't call them lady in american.

4 years ago

starsprung

I'm in the US and I'd never address anyone as "lady" except perhaps a child as in "young lady". In pretty much any other situation it would be disrespectful.

4 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Totally agree. In the rare situation where you are using a title to address the daughter of a duke, marque, or earl, "lady" would be considered formal, and perhaps the archaic "My lady" would also be ok. Otherwise addressing someone as "Lady" sounds informal at best and offensive at worst. DL should change this to Miss, Ms. or Ma'am as anvilman suggests.

4 years ago

jessegb

Why is knowledge plural not singular in this sentence?

5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

A native Spanish speaker has commented in this discussion that the plural usage sounds weird. Is the DL sentence perhaps correct Spanish but not commonly used? Or are both forms acceptable?

4 years ago

guidogr
guidogr

I would rather say conocimiento

5 years ago

geralsv

I would rather say that too. I'm a native speaker and "sus conocimientos" sound a bit weird.

5 years ago

SaxyLady
SaxyLadyPlus

The English is definitely strange. I hear it as, "Lady, I respect your knowledge a lot, but this doesn't concern you so kindly butt out."

4 years ago

honourconeeel

is there a reason one can't use "tus" here? It said I had to use "sus", but if you're addressing the person, I was under the impression that "tus" was totally appropriate.

5 years ago

theartoflogic

I assume they're looking for the formal version due to the Señora.

5 years ago

Grant12223

Me too. I thought sus means their, not your.

2 weeks ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

I agree that this phrase is kinda weird.

5 years ago

hanaru

I'd like to know how is possible to recognize, when translating from English, that the word "knowledge" should be in plural ("su conocimiento"was marked wrong).

4 years ago