1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io leggo, tu scrivi."

"Io leggo, tu scrivi."

Translation:I read, you write.

November 8, 2013

37 Comments


Meliman10

Whats the difference between "scrivi" and "scrivete" and scrive???


SangwornCh

Io scrivo ,tu scrivi,lui/lei scrive,noi scriviamo,voi scrivete,loro scrivono


MDevenijns

scrivi is imperative. scrivete is present tense 2nd plural


Rae.F

Scrivi is also the present tense 2nd person singular.


lucy786389

Tu scrivi- you (singular) write Voi scrivete- you (plural) write


Emiceh

The pronounce of the v is /b/ ou /v/?


Skwush

In Italian, it is the v sound


suggoit

is it io or lo?


Glutexo

Every sentence begins with a capital letter, so it can be only “io”. “lo” would look like “Lo”.


Rae.F

eye-oh is the first-person singular pronoun
ehl-oh is one of the singular masculine definite articles


Melany387007

Wasnt the definitive article masc 'il'?


JamieDAndr

Is "tu scrivi" acting as a command in this sentance? AKA: I read, you (must) write.. Or is it just stating facts? "You are writing" (just said matter-of-factly) "you write".


Rae.F

It's just a statement of fact. The imperative comes much later in the tree. Right now it's all present indicative.


RevinaAman

So when scrivoto use?


Rae.F

There is no conjugation of "scrivere" that looks like "scrivoto".
http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/scrivere.html


Curious_Soul

Maybe you mean scrivete? That's you write(plural)


lisaladonna1

Your should be correct, not you're (a contraction for you are) in the sentence "I read your writing"


LChance

Scrivete is also correct ??


Rae.F

Scrivete is correct for the plural "you", which is "voi".


Huntress409

The speaking ones are hard


Rae.F

Speech recognition software is far from perfect. I've turned off the speaking option in my settings.


camitaly

This tricked my brain... I wrote "i write" instead of read hahaa


basarkar

per favore help, io ho un big confusion in all these scrivi....... words. grazie..


Rae.F

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/scrivere.html

For most verbs (that is, regular verbs), there is a simple conjugation pattern based on how the infinitive ends.

scrivere is a regular verb that ends in -ere, so it breaks down like this:

io scriv-o
tu scriv-i
lui scriv-e
noi scriv-iamo
voi scriv-ete
loro scriv-ono


Plaidmoose1

i messed up half way through, i wish it would give us another try


Karen800982

I have exactly what it does keeps saying incorrect


Rae.F

Are you sure you spelled io correctly?


GinFierro

I continue to type the correct answer and told it is wrong. It only happens when the sentence begins with lo.


Rae.F

It's io, not Lo.


KatieNorri15

Im typing exactly the way it looks when it posts the answer. It's still telling me I'm wrong


Rae.F

Make sure you're not getting your i's and L's mixed up. The first-person singular personal pronoun is io, not Lo.


iia56

This was correct. Just forgot the comma


Rae.F

Duolingo does not care about punctuation. Are you quite sure you wrote io leggo and not Lo leggo?


AndreaLynV

It doesn't wait for me to finish before the app marks it incorrect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.