1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle…

"Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle konuşmadın."

Translation:You have never spoken with my sister.

October 5, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

tutiiies

Can we use ever instead at all

October 5, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, and it is already accepted. However, if you use "at all," it would go at the end of the sentence in English.

"I did not speak with my sister at all." :)

October 5, 2015

Sotirakis1

Alex. I am not sure if you noticed, but you have changed the sentence. The 'at all' at the end of the sentence 'makes no difference (at all)'. Writing 'makes no difference (never)' changes the whole meaning. One is an assertion, the other is a reassertion. You have never spoken to my sister (at all) is an addition to the translation, a reassertion of the statement. That is the difference between never and at all.

April 9, 2019

Sotirakis1

It seems that hiç+negative verb = never. 'At all' will not make sense in this sentence. 'At all' is normally added to the end of the sentence to reassert what never has already asserted. 'You have never spoken to my sister. At all.'

April 9, 2019

MeranHaasn1

Nooooo

May 30, 2019

Sotirakis1

Thanks for the confidence vote. I am only looking at how the English use emphasis of sentences. Could you please enlighten me as to how Turks emphasise their thoughts:):):)

May 31, 2019

carolin_o

I'm confused about why "have not ever" and "have never" are treated differently. Is there a different construction for "have not ever?"

May 22, 2017

Sotirakis1

Forever and never are opposites. Ever and 'not ever' is a negation. You could visualise never as 'direct', and 'not ever' as 'indirect'. Never is the usual word. But to prevent repetition in a conversation, you could reply not ever. I am not sure what the equivalent is in Turkish:(

April 9, 2019

rancbar

I guess this translation is wrong and changes the meaning of this sentence.

The Turkish phrase talks abouts a specific time in the past and the English translation talks about whole time until now.

Somebody correct me please if im wrong.

May 3, 2019

Sotirakis1

If you leave out ‘hiç’, then the sentence reads ‘you have not spoken to my sister’. That implies that the second person should speak to the sister to resolve a query of some kind. The ‘hiç’ changes the sentence to an accusation, where only the dialogue can determine the meaning. The sentence is okay. We just don’t know the dialogue.

May 4, 2019

EvaSopkova1

You did not talk to my sister - why is this incorrect?

June 20, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.