1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle…

"Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle konuşmadın."

Translation:You have never spoken with my sister.

October 5, 2015

15 Comments


tutiiies

Can we use ever instead at all


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, and it is already accepted. However, if you use "at all," it would go at the end of the sentence in English.

"I did not speak with my sister at all." :)


Sotirakis1

Alex. I am not sure if you noticed, but you have changed the sentence. The 'at all' at the end of the sentence 'makes no difference (at all)'. Writing 'makes no difference (never)' changes the whole meaning. One is an assertion, the other is a reassertion. You have never spoken to my sister (at all) is an addition to the translation, a reassertion of the statement. That is the difference between never and at all.


Sotirakis1

It seems that hiç+negative verb = never. 'At all' will not make sense in this sentence. 'At all' is normally added to the end of the sentence to reassert what never has already asserted. 'You have never spoken to my sister. At all.'


Sotirakis1

Thanks for the confidence vote. I am only looking at how the English use emphasis of sentences. Could you please enlighten me as to how Turks emphasise their thoughts:):):)


carolin_o

I'm confused about why "have not ever" and "have never" are treated differently. Is there a different construction for "have not ever?"


Sotirakis1

Forever and never are opposites. Ever and 'not ever' is a negation. You could visualise never as 'direct', and 'not ever' as 'indirect'. Never is the usual word. But to prevent repetition in a conversation, you could reply not ever. I am not sure what the equivalent is in Turkish:(


rancbar

I guess this translation is wrong and changes the meaning of this sentence.

The Turkish phrase talks abouts a specific time in the past and the English translation talks about whole time until now.

Somebody correct me please if im wrong.


Sotirakis1

If you leave out ‘hiç’, then the sentence reads ‘you have not spoken to my sister’. That implies that the second person should speak to the sister to resolve a query of some kind. The ‘hiç’ changes the sentence to an accusation, where only the dialogue can determine the meaning. The sentence is okay. We just don’t know the dialogue.


EvaSopkova1

You did not talk to my sister - why is this incorrect?


EkeKopl

As an English speaker, i assumed that the 'hic' be before the verb. Otherwise, i would have translated this sentence as' you have not spoken to any of my sisters'. How would that be in Turkish?


CynthiaPer901537

There is only "spoken" to choose among other words. But Duolingo corrected: it is "spoke". So...


Zulekha170046

Why is "You never spoken with my sister" wrong?


Todd940413

Because of the English: You would have to change it to "You have never spoken with my sister" or "You never spoke with my sister." The verb is (to) speak (infinitive), spoke (simple past), have spoken (present perfect) ; )

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.