Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen hiç benim kız kardeşimle konuşmadın."

Translation:You have never spoken with my sister.

2 years ago

3 Comments


tutiiies
tutiiies

Can we use ever instead at all

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, and it is already accepted. However, if you use "at all," it would go at the end of the sentence in English.

"I did not speak with my sister at all." :)

2 years ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

I'm confused about why "have not ever" and "have never" are treated differently. Is there a different construction for "have not ever?"

1 year ago