"Eso sólo tiene tres grados."

Translation:That only has three degrees.

4 years ago

123 Comments


Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

What does "that only has three degrees" mean?

4 years ago

tanataviele

I'm no native speaker but in my mother language, Italian, the almost literal translation ("quello ha solo tre gradi") sounds a lot like saying 'that has three levels only' talking about courses, or maybe about difficulty levels (climbing, solving a puzzle), or maybe magnitude (earthquakes etc.) Could also be about temperature.

4 years ago

tanataviele

Now that I think about it, it could also be about some (really mild) alcoholic beverage.

4 years ago

supercalidocious

. . . or replace "eso" with "la secundaria. . . solo tiene tres grados" ---> "middle school only has three grades"

. . . or with "esa carrera de estudio. . . solo tiene tres grados" --> "that field of study/major only has three degrees" I think those should work

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Unless they are talking about temperature, academic degrees , or measures of angles degrees alone does not fit in English. It could say, por ejemplo, degrees of difficulty.

4 years ago

ziliya
ziliya

how about "degrees of freedom"?

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Or degrees of separation.

11 months ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

That makes sense.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I'm still wondering the same thing. There seems to be a few people who think it has something to do with the temperature, but I'm assuming it means either "that course has three levels" or "that department awards three different degrees."

Hopefully a native speaker will chime in and clarify this for us.

4 years ago

Reus_Zepp
Reus_Zepp

Hi! I'm a native Spanish speaker and I would only use this expression when talking about difficulty levels (When playing a game "¡Eso sólo tiene 3 grados de dificultad!) or when talking about an oven's temperature (describing a recipe, for instance "Debes calentar el horno a 180 grados. ¡Dije 180!, ¡eso sólo tiene 3 grados!"). Talking about the amount of alcohol in a certain beverage would work too but you have to use the word "alcohol" to specify that you are talking about a beverage and not something else ("Eso sólo tiene 10 grados de alcohol") As it has been said, it really depends in the context, which this sentence lacks. Hope that helps!

3 years ago

ekihoo

There is also another aspect: 1. That only has 3 dgrds 2. Only that has 3 dgrds. 3. That has only 3 dgrds. 4. That has 3 dgrds only.
Since you have not the context, it is impossible (or is very hard) to define which is right. If DL says 'wrong' they are right, too. :D

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

isn't it similar to " ella tiene tres anos" ie she IS three years old, and therefore "it IS only three degrees (outside, etc.)"? I'm not sure because some translation sites translate it as " es de tres grados"...

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Atmospheric or room temperature, as "It is 3ºC" is "Hace/Está 3ºC" (tres grados celsius/centígrados).

3 years ago

noluck999
noluck999

so it's probably a complaint over too cold a beer?! ;-)

1 year ago

ConnieHayd

Mucho gracias!

1 year ago

ConnieHayd

Correcto! Muchas Gracias!

1 year ago

jonmcnay2

Thank you for your clarification. Some of these out of context sentences are actually funny.

6 months ago

Foomancrue

That only has three degrees. Like the six degrees of Kevin Bacon scale has six, maybe there is a different scale of a more ubiquitous person where there's only three degrees. So somebody could be talking about six degrees of Kevin Bacon, and then somebody else says "what about three degrees of Samuel L. Jackson? Eso solo tiene tres grados."

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

It depends on the context.

It could be soil grade... it could be about an oven with 3 degrees (High, medium, low), etc...

4 years ago

Pastafarianist

It could be about the cosmic thermal radiation, which is the radiation left over from the Big Bang. When you look at it, it looks as if it was emitted by a body with temperature slightly below 3K.

3 years ago

jonmcnay2

That's the ticket.

6 months ago

sneuberg

It could be referring to degrees of freedom as in statistics. Basically the number of independent variables.

3 years ago

Dee811953

Come on. Do you really think it is that esoteric? How about it only has three grades or degrees?

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Come on. Let him have some fun.

1 year ago

Monzsenior

Hot low and medium degrees

1 year ago

RaymondGri3
RaymondGri3

The word 'grade' was accepted, the sentence might apply to a form of extracurricular study such as a martial art.

1 year ago

SinisaKuzet

E.g. " slope has incline/decline of three degrees"

8 months ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

I am a native speaker and i even can't understand it , i think it needs more context

3 years ago

newmilwaukeee

if we're referring to temperature ( and i think we are because we're using "that" as in an object) then we should say "It is only 3 degrees" in English it's not normal to say "it has 3 degrees" Even if we're referring to an angle. If we're talking degrees as in 'diplomas' then "that" doesn't seem appropriate.

similar to how in Spanish it's "how many years do you have?" when in English it's " how old are you?"

4 years ago

--shaun--

Agreed. Reported.

3 years ago

Jordan_Becker

I wrote "That only has three grades" and it was marked wrong, even though "grades" is one of the suggested meanings for grados. Reported.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

It must have been reported. "That only has three grades" worked for me

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Yep, it marked the same thing wrong for me. I'll report it as well.

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Still no change. I reported it.

4 years ago

zytiko
zytiko

Still no change, I reported it too

4 years ago

marliner

Same here, still not fixed.

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

It's fixed now. My answer of "That only has three grades" was accepted.

4 years ago

nohaypan

Still fixed.

4 years ago

Xiuhtecuhtli

Still wrong...reported again

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

It's fixed now. Finally.

4 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

It took them at least a couple of minutes to check the 'grades' answer, but then I heard the sound of their approval. So I guess it's fixed...

3 years ago

jonmcnay2

I didn't hear the sound of their approval, but I did see the sight of smoke rising from the chimney.

6 months ago

jabuk
jabuk

This is what I heard when I left the room after my last job interview.

4 years ago

pdxorus

My original answer, marked wrong, was "That IS only three degrees," which is how you would refer to a place's or thing's temperature. The only way "That only has three degrees" makes sense is speaking of something like a crime having three degrees of magnitude.

4 years ago

bettycro

What is wrong with 'That is only three grades' when 'that's only three grades is correct

3 years ago

coffeymcc

I don't understand why "that has only three degrees" is incorrect. It's better English than saying "that only has three degrees".

4 years ago

swingophelia

To me, both seem equally correct and equally inapplicable to any situation I can think of.

4 years ago

TerryHMay

"That has only three degrees" was accepted for me. For those learning English, "only" is one of the most insidious misplaced modifiers in formal structure of the language, even for native English speakers.

3 years ago

walbergb

Agree. To clarify "That ONLY has three degrees" literally means "that" (whatever "that" is) has 3 degrees and nothing else. It's more likely that the sentence should be structured as "That has ONLY 3 degrees." This sentence focusses on the number of degrees. In English the placement of the word "only" changes the meaning.

3 years ago

Foomancrue

I disagree. I believe "Only that has three degrees" would mean what you are suggesting.. it and nothing else. And even that's a stretch. It would depend which word is stressed, as well as context. All other placement of "only" would all mean "[whatever] has three degrees [and no more degrees]". Whether or not proprietary English language enthusiasts would agree is irrelevant, common usage wins, as it should, since language is a human construct and is malleable blah blah blah

3 years ago

ikagudo

You are correct. "Only" should be placed directly before what it is modifying. Otherwise it means something entirely different. The intended meaning may be understandable in casual conversation, but it is not correct. If anyone doubts that, write a contract that way and see what happens.

2 years ago

Dehaneysteven

Probably because the program has a list of acceptable answers, and it just never occurred to someone to add your answer to the list. I failed a lesson once because I misspelled 'calendar.'

4 years ago

felipecode

"That has just three degrees" should be accepted ?

4 years ago

robertjak

¨that is only three degrees¨ is wrong, but ¨that´s three degrees¨ is correct?

2 years ago

jrobe53

My (incorrect) answer: "That is only three degrees" Correct answer: "That's only three degrees." Reported 3/3/16

2 years ago

Bev789455

that is only three grades was scored as incorrect?

3 years ago

scottc6

What about "That alone has three grades"? It makes sense grammatically and I believe the translation of 'solo' can be 'alone', right?

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

I think "solo" without an accent is alone. With an accent, it means "only" or "just."

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

yeah it used to be like that but now it's recommended to write both forms without the accent - -

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Except it does have an accent, which would be interpreted to mean "only" rather than "alone." Although RAE suggests that an accent should not be required, everyone should still recognize the meaning when one is present.

11 months ago

Lisa255843

why is 'that is' not accepted, but 'that's' is accepted? They are exactly the same statement!

3 years ago

Blaireth
Blaireth

"Solo" ya no lleva tilde, ni siquiera en casos de ambigüedad. La recomendación general es la de no tildar nunca esta palabra (ni los pronombres demostrativos).

http://www.rae.es/consultas/el-adverbio-solo-y-los-pronombres-demostrativos-sin-tilde

2 years ago

JuliaEduarda1

Seguiré acentuando sólo y Éso , puesto que, en esta oración no hay ambigüedad.

1 year ago

Blaireth
Blaireth

Pues harás mal. SOLO no lleva tilde desde hace años, ni siquiera en los casos de ambigüedad. Es más, cuando SOLO actúa como adverbio y se tilda se considera ahora una falta de ortografía. Las normas de ortografía cambiaron hace ya unos seis años. Da igual si te gustan o no. Es lo que hay. Pero es cierto que hay mucha gente que se resiste a quitar esas tildes. La de los pronombres cuesta mucho. Yo también me resistí al principio, pero con el tiempo me he acostumbrado.

1 year ago

chris.conley

Of Kevin Bacon?

2 years ago

Foomancrue

Si, me gusta el beicon de Kevin.

2 years ago

AmyC38045

When should one use solo vs. solamante, y vice versa?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

You can use solo wherever you can use solamente, without restriction. However, you cannot use solamente wherever you can use solo, because solo can also be an adjective.

11 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

It tried 'that only takes three years' as that was the only sentence which made sense to me. Nope! Not accepted. :-(

4 years ago

scottc6

That doesn't work because none of this sentence translates to 'years'. Also, 'tiene' is 'to have' and not 'to take'. "That only takes three years" would likely be "Eso toma solo tres anos." It's definitely "That only has three degrees". It sounds strange at first, but it could be referring to something mathematical or to a degree of separation of some sort.

4 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

If it's about education, I think you'd say the university only offers three degrees (i.e. BA, MA, PhD). I took it to mean temperature, and wrote "is", thinking we were in science lab (I'm a science teacher.)

3 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

I was thinking education, too, but just a few sentences ago Duolingo used "títulos" for degrees.

3 years ago

HelenLloydJones

The word grado was used which suggests degrees in temperature. In English we say "It is only three degrees" if we are talking about temperature and we would not use the verb "to have"

3 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

That is true, but doesn't Spanish usually use the verb "hacer" to talk about temperature?

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

this is in the education section. By grados, they mean "degrees" as in BA, MA, PhD

3 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Then that means "he only has 3 degrees", which is an unusual sentence, unless it comes as a joke. About nerds. ;-)

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I don't think "eso" would refer to a person. "that man" would be "ese."

3 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Then maybe they meant 'department' - or is it also 'ese'?

3 years ago

simpsongeorge

still, you wouldn't really say 'that'. you'd say 'that one' 'that university' 'they' etc. either its a fragment '[a university] that has only three degrees' or incorrect, duolingo has been making less sense further up the tree in english.

3 years ago

KeenaRules

The translation is an incomplete sentence in English.

3 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

This is a puzzling sentence. We should not have to figure out what Duo is trying to say. I said, That one only has three degrees. Not accepted.

3 years ago

linda.blic

This sentence makes no sense.

3 years ago

HenriCowan

Entered: That is only three grades. Rejected by DL. However: That's only three grades is Okay as per DL?

3 years ago

Dee811953

?Que' es la diferencia entre "grades" y "grados"?

3 years ago

AmayaJones1

That is? That's? They're the same thing. One just happens to be a contraction of the other.

3 years ago

Foomancrue

I'm not sure what you are getting at. "That is" should not be used in the translation.

3 years ago

sundoll
sundoll

Why not?

2 years ago

Foomancrue

The translation is "that only has three grades/levels/degrees" there is no room for the contraction "that's" because "that" isn't anything. That "has"

2 years ago

HarpoChico

If this section is meant to be about educational categories, then 'grades' seems a more logical translation, quoi?

2 years ago

Richie181012

What is the signifigance I don't understand the point of saying this

2 years ago

David294615

Why not that only has 3 grades.?

2 years ago

llukuc

Please check your lesson's exercize. There is no plural word grades but only grade. We cannot put down what is not there! Thanks

2 years ago

MiriamKhan
MiriamKhan

I said "that is" instead of "that's" and they marked it wrong! Por que?

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

The word "that's" is a short for "that has", which fits this sentene: that's only 3 grades = that has only 3 grades. You can switch the words "has" and "only" in this particular sentence.

"That is" doesn't fit here.

2 years ago

pucelana81
pucelana81

That is =why is not correct?

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

"Eso solo tiene" = that only has. You can change the word order and write: that has only.

In this case, the short form of the sentence would be "that's only", when "that's = that HAS.

That is = eso es.

2 years ago

pucelana81
pucelana81

Ok thanks;)

2 years ago

tkirkbride

I used "that is..." Instesd of "that's..." And got it wrong...

1 year ago

ekihoo

DL accepts Am English ('lazy talk')" "that's" accepted even though it actually means short for "that is" . When it means "having smthng" in Br English they usually add "got" there: "That's got only three grades" (School? Course? High School? ~ )

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Actually, the contraction "that's" is used here for "that has," as in your example "That's got ..." You wouldn't expand that to "That is got ..."

11 months ago

WaimanLee1

Ambiguous sentence. This question and answer could be improved

1 year ago

ekihoo

You will certainly bump several times to that. To me the ambiguous depends whether English is from Scotland , Australia, India, Canada or USA; of course whether your Spanish is from Philippines, Argentina, Chile, Columbia, Panama, Cuba, Spain or USA. But this is not a place to discuss about the differences of lift ~elevator // flat~apartment & alike Hopefully I will in due course learn at least Pidgin' E-Spanish.

1 year ago

JenniferTo331423

I wrote "three grades" and it worked. I'm Puerto rican anf the spanish is slightly different. For example Grados=degrees=grades.

1 year ago

stephennew13

doesn't accept: "that is only three degrees" ?

10 months ago

bevmick
bevmick

Why is "That alone has three grades" not also a translation ...?

9 months ago

tanacraig1

I typed what was said and checked it and, the third time it was correct but it was still marketed wrong. Frustrating

9 months ago

SmolRydia
SmolRydia

I was wondering if they meant like a college only offering 3 degree programs but translating it as grades makes a lot more sense

6 months ago

KeepOn-keepingon

I am a native English speaker and think that this sentence needs further clarification with an added phrase . Actually, Duolingo should replace it completely . ....however ............... The topic is "education " so a good English sentence would be ..... "That course has only three grades or levels ". grades or levels = the meaning would be : ........ beginner , intermediate , or advanced . I have seen many courses described this way in night school or University . = French ...intermediate or art ....... beginner

6 months ago

parthada
parthada

Why "that only has three grades" not a correct answer?

3 months ago

AnthonyTam110694

For a contextless sentence this is really poor -it can mean almost anything degrees. grades, temperature. Duolingo should ditch it and provide a more meaningful sentence

1 month ago

ErnestGree4

"That has three grades only" and "That only has three grades" are communicating the same idea. I don't see why they are both considered unacceptable.

1 month ago

ElizabethJohn

Can it also not be translated as ' That alone has three grades.' ?

3 years ago

JuliaEduarda1

Éso cuando es pronombre personal se acentúa, ejemplo: Éso sólo tiene tres grados

2 years ago

Greenbaybob

The phrase needs context to be relevant.

1 year ago

wendy48

In english we don't say "has" we use"is". In the preliminary picture/flash card to this section, you showed "grados" as temperature

1 year ago

BethF1.
BethF1.

I put- that is but apparently that is wrong I have to have that's

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Duo is expecting "that has" and offers the contraction "that's" (still meaning "that has" and not "that is") as a suggested correction. Using the contraction isn't necessary. It's just a weakness of the program that it suggests "that's" when people try "that is."

11 months ago

Carla976833

This sentence does not really make sense in english when translated

1 year ago

LenFriedman

Your grammar is not acceptable as the modifier is in the wrong place.

1 year ago

kim.macnei

Why couldn't I say, "That alone has 3 grades"?

Just seems like an easier way to understand the sentence in English. Thanks!

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Duo intentionally put an accent on solo to exclude that interpretation.

10 months ago

JanSkjold

"That's" is short form for "that is" and both should be correct

10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Here, "that's" is a contraction for "that has" not "that is." You are correct that the English contraction is ambiguous as to which verb is implied. However, the Spanish sentence is not.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.