Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her dog is fast."

Translation:Hunden hennes er rask.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Anitra6
Anitra6

"Hurtig" and "rask" means the same. "Hunden hennes er hurtig" should be accepted.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Added! Please use the report button next time :)

2 years ago

rathishk

What about fort

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Fort" is an adverb, so you could say "Hunden hennes løper fort" but not "Hunden hennes er fort".

2 years ago

Joel537698

Wouldn't "Hunden hennes er rask" be more correct here? I always thought that ownership came after. Thanks.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's our default translation. Both "hennes hund" and "hunden hennes" work, but the former tends to be used stress the ownership a little.

1 year ago

integra0
integra0

How did they come up with this sentence in 'time'? ;-)

10 months ago

S1FeHa
S1FeHa

Why "Hennes hund" and not "Hennes hunden"?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form. When the noun is placed after the possessive, it's left indefinite:

hunden hennes
hennes hund

11 months ago

broganshaped

Why was I suggested "bikkjen hennes er rast"?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Bikkje" is another word for "dog".

11 months ago