"Her dog is fast."

Translation:Hunden hennes er rask.

October 5, 2015

18 Comments


Anitra6

"Hurtig" and "rask" means the same. "Hunden hennes er hurtig" should be accepted.


fveldig
Mod

Added! Please use the report button next time :)


integra0

How did they come up with this sentence in 'time'? ;-)


Deliciae

"Fort" is an adverb, so you could say "Hunden hennes løper fort" but not "Hunden hennes er fort".


Luke495951

Hi linn are you in norway?.. can I be your friend


Deliciae

Right now, yes. I don't know you all that well, but perhaps in time. :)


Adrian442793

So, are you guys friends yet?


Candidandelion

The answer I was looking for, thank you.


Joel537698

Wouldn't "Hunden hennes er rask" be more correct here? I always thought that ownership came after. Thanks.


Deliciae

That's our default translation. Both "hennes hund" and "hunden hennes" work, but the former tends to be used stress the ownership a little.


broganshaped

Why was I suggested "bikkjen hennes er rast"?


Deliciae

"Bikkje" is another word for "dog".


S1FeHa

Why "Hennes hund" and not "Hennes hunden"?


Deliciae

When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form. When the noun is placed after the possessive, it's left indefinite:

hunden hennes
hennes hund


AmyBygler

Raske in "raske menn" vs Rask in "hunden hennes er rask"? Can somenone explain. Must have missed something.


Barry272073

Raske is the plural form of rask so "raske menn". Rask is the masculine and feminine indefinite singular form. I think it is appropriate here because another way of looking at the sentence is "her dog is [a] fast [dog]".


lslna

I didn't know both "Hunden hennes" and "Hennes hund" could be correct. Interesting

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.