"Her dog is fast."

Translation:Hunden hennes er rask.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Anitra6
Anitra6

"Hurtig" and "rask" means the same. "Hunden hennes er hurtig" should be accepted.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Added! Please use the report button next time :)

3 years ago

rathishk

What about fort

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Fort" is an adverb, so you could say "Hunden hennes løper fort" but not "Hunden hennes er fort".

3 years ago

Joel537698

Wouldn't "Hunden hennes er rask" be more correct here? I always thought that ownership came after. Thanks.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's our default translation. Both "hennes hund" and "hunden hennes" work, but the former tends to be used stress the ownership a little.

1 year ago

integra0
integra0

How did they come up with this sentence in 'time'? ;-)

1 year ago

S1FeHa
S1FeHa

Why "Hennes hund" and not "Hennes hunden"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form. When the noun is placed after the possessive, it's left indefinite:

hunden hennes
hennes hund

1 year ago

broganshaped

Why was I suggested "bikkjen hennes er rast"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Bikkje" is another word for "dog".

1 year ago

AmyBygler

Raske in "raske menn" vs Rask in "hunden hennes er rask"? Can somenone explain. Must have missed something.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.