"Her dog is fast."

Translation:Hunden hennes er rask.

October 5, 2015

19 Comments


Deliciae

"Fort" is an adverb, so you could say "Hunden hennes løper fort" but not "Hunden hennes er fort".


Candidandelion

The answer I was looking for, thank you.


Adrian442793

Just wanted to add... The UiB ordbok actually does list "fort" as an adjective also, and gives the example, "små, forte bevegelser". But presumably it's uncommon as an adjective. Fveldig in fact says the same thing as Deliciae in another comment.


Anitra6

"Hurtig" and "rask" means the same. "Hunden hennes er hurtig" should be accepted.


fveldig

Added! Please use the report button next time :)


Joel537698

Wouldn't "Hunden hennes er rask" be more correct here? I always thought that ownership came after. Thanks.


Deliciae

That's our default translation. Both "hennes hund" and "hunden hennes" work, but the former tends to be used stress the ownership a little.


integra0

How did they come up with this sentence in 'time'? ;-)


broganshaped

Why was I suggested "bikkjen hennes er rast"?


Deliciae

"Bikkje" is another word for "dog".


S1FeHa

Why "Hennes hund" and not "Hennes hunden"?


Deliciae

When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form. When the noun is placed after the possessive, it's left indefinite:

hunden hennes
hennes hund


AmyBygler

Raske in "raske menn" vs Rask in "hunden hennes er rask"? Can somenone explain. Must have missed something.


Barry272073

Raske is the plural form of rask so "raske menn". Rask is the masculine and feminine indefinite singular form. I think it is appropriate here because another way of looking at the sentence is "her dog is [a] fast [dog]".


lslna

I didn't know both "Hunden hennes" and "Hennes hund" could be correct. Interesting


Noen101

why isnt there an e? kinda forgot everything sorry


Adrian442793

Where are you expecting the "E"?


Candidandelion

I'm excited for the answer :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.