1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gelecekte mutlu olacağız."

"Gelecekte mutlu olacağız."

Translation:We will be happy in the future.

October 5, 2015

12 Comments


HenningBoh

Olacağız sounds like olucağız, in the example


mizinamo

It should sound like olıcağız (or even olıcaz) - like olucağız but without rounding.

It's a typical pronounciation of the -aca(k/ğ)- ending.

Similarly, bakacağız : bakıca(ğı)z, etc.

Similarly, -ece- sounds like -ice- ("geleceğim" sounds like "gelice(ği)m").


Capt.Yah

This should also be correct: "we shall be happy in future" (using SHALL instead of WILL). Please add it.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is gelecekte '''gel ecek te''' ???


mizinamo

Yes -- gelmek is "to come"; gelecek is "he/she/it will come" and also a participle meaning "that which will come" (e.g. gelecek ay "next month; the coming month; the month which will come"), from which it formed a noun "the future".

Add locative -de, which becomes -te here due to consonant harmony, and you get gelecekte "in the future" (or "in that which will come", "in the coming thing").


huth3

Gelecek is a noun meaning "the future". Regards


DaeHartl

Gelecekte daha mutlu olacak mıyız?


londoncallling

Does this mean 'at some undefined point in the future' or 'from now on'? If it can mean 'from now on' then 'in future' should be accepted.


Bernard892007

Capt.yah is quite correct. In UK English the first person singular and plural is 'shall' not 'will' unless great determination is being indicated. In this case it would mean something like against all the odds we will be happy.


MrK815826

We will have a happy future. Right?


mizinamo

We will have a happy future. Right?

That's not a translation of the Turkish sentence.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.