"Beklager å måtte skuffe dere."

Translation:Sorry to have to disappoint you.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Would "beklager seg" mean "complain", like in German?

3 years ago

vikungen

"to complain" is "å klage".

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Oh, so it's not reflexive in Norwegian.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The reflexive "å beklage seg" does exist in Norwegian as well, and means to express distress or dissatisfaction with something.

However, I'd advise you to use it sparingly. "Å klage" is indeed the more common, and simpler translation of "to complain".

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks. Sometimes similarities are more confusing than helpful.

3 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Wouldn't 'å måtte' be in the past tense?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"å måtte" is the infinitive, while "måtte" on its own is the past tense.

2 years ago

JieZhang12

Why can't "apologize" be accepted here?

2 years ago

Highblood

I don't understand why it is Å måtte instead of å må? Isn't måtte the past form? In fact I don't understand any of the past forms of modal verbs since most of them don't seem to actually be used for the past

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Å måtte" is the infinitive, while "måtte" on its own is the past tense.

å måtte spise = to have to eat
jeg må spise = I have to eat
jeg måtte spise = I had to eat

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.