1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Beklager å måtte skuffe dere…

"Beklager å måtte skuffe dere."

Translation:Sorry to have to disappoint you.

October 5, 2015

11 Comments


Matt92HUN

Would "beklager seg" mean "complain", like in German?


vikungen

"to complain" is "å klage".


Matt92HUN

Oh, so it's not reflexive in Norwegian.


Deliciae

The reflexive "å beklage seg" does exist in Norwegian as well, and means to express distress or dissatisfaction with something.

However, I'd advise you to use it sparingly. "Å klage" is indeed the more common, and simpler translation of "to complain".


Matt92HUN

Thanks. Sometimes similarities are more confusing than helpful.


KyssKyllingen

Wouldn't 'å måtte' be in the past tense?


Deliciae

"å måtte" is the infinitive, while "måtte" on its own is the past tense.


NuggetPls

I don't understand why it is Å måtte instead of å må? Isn't måtte the past form? In fact I don't understand any of the past forms of modal verbs since most of them don't seem to actually be used for the past


Deliciae

"Å måtte" is the infinitive, while "måtte" on its own is the past tense.

å måtte spise = to have to eat
jeg må spise = I have to eat
jeg måtte spise = I had to eat


JieZhang12

Why can't "apologize" be accepted here?


anamorphism

just wouldn't be natural to say in english.

  • (i am) sorry to have ...
  • (my) apologies to have ...
  • i apologize to have ...

would all be natural sounding to me as a native of southern california.

apologize just requires the 'i' for some reason, even in informal speech.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.