Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have some juice? No, I have none."

Translation:Ĉu vi havas iom da suko? Ne, mi havas neniom.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Kayzels

Is it wrong if I say: "Ĉu havas vi iom da suko? Ne, mi havas neniom."

I was under the impression that word order was not as set-in-stone as it is in English. If this is wrong, why?

6 months ago

Elensefar

It is not considered correct by duolingo and I'd also like to know why.

6 months ago

HeidiGoes

hm... "Ĉu vi havas iom da suko? ne, mi neniom havas" estis malghusta...

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Ne, tio ne estas malĝusta, sed estas nekutime havi la verbon en la fina pozicio.

2 years ago

HeidiGoes

kio pri la libera sinsekvo? chi tie tute bonas!

2 years ago

fmujic89
fmujic89

'Cu vi havas iom da suko. No mi ne havas neniom.' so the 'ne' befor 'havas' is not needed since we have 'neniom' and it makes it a double negation. would the following be correct: 'cu vi havas iom da suko. no mi ne havas iom' ?

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

First of all: no = ne and not = ne: Ne, mi havas neniom.

Ne … iom sounds strange to me. As if you said: sed multe.

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Would "Ne, mi ne havas iom ajn" sound better?

1 year ago

tomwestbury1
tomwestbury1

ĈU IU HAVAS IOM DA ORANGA SUKO, BONVOLU? - Pam Douve

7 months ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

You can use bonvolu with verbs only. Here you have to say mi petas.

7 months ago