"Ihr mögt einen Apfel."

Translation:You like an apple.

January 5, 2013

37 Comments


eleonoraonline

I'm jumping ahead a bit, but would a use of the conditional had been wrong here? You like / are liking an apple doesn't make as much sense as "You'd like an apple", especially in the plural.

I can't wait for sentences that make sense! :D

January 8, 2013

colondee

When learning languages the early stages are full of sentences that nobody would ever say in real life. And "you like an apple" does not mean the same thing as "you would like an apple"

January 23, 2013

disha123

what is the difference in pronounciation of "Er" and "Ihr" ? they sound exactly the same to me.

January 29, 2013

Sunnysmiley

Er mean he, and Ihr mean you guys. Also, er sounds more like "air" and Ihr sounds more like "ear"

February 9, 2013

disha123

thanks :) will keep the tip in mind next time on.

February 9, 2013

stenhorse

Why can't I have 'You all like an apple'?

January 5, 2013

wataya

It could mean that, too. Maybe duolingo doesn't accept the answer because you'd rather just say 'you like an apple' in English.

January 5, 2013

Sunnysmiley

I agree. I was taught that it meant "You guys," not just You

February 9, 2013

thepossum

In this case it just takes some extra thought about it. It doesn't make as much sense to say that a group of people likes "an apple" as it does for just one person to.

March 3, 2013

reject86

Whatever makes more sense is not necessarily the correct translation, at least not on Duolingo.

With sentences such as 'Die Männer essen eine Erdbeere.', you would assume that it makes more sense for one man to eat a single strawberry, but that's not what the sentence is actually saying. The sentence is indeed saying that multiple men are sharing a single strawberry.

December 29, 2013

Michael_B4

I just used that answer and it worked! maybe an update fixed this issue. I agree that answer makes more sense to me too.

November 9, 2013

tjk

what is the infinitive of moegt?

February 9, 2013

wataya

mögen

February 9, 2013

masonv

Is it just me, or does this horribly translate into english. I would never say "You like an apple" I would say "you like apples". Is it common to make statements like this in german where you refer to only the singular version of an object?

July 31, 2013

brandonseigler

My thoughts exactly. It doesn't sound right at all.

October 20, 2018

anikosha

And I'm not sure "You like an apple" is a good English phrase. Many phrases look odd to me.

March 16, 2013

nateVONgreat

what is the difference between "ihr moget einen apfel" and "....ein apfel"

September 12, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

In German, you use sometimes use a different form of ein, depending on both gender and whether you're referring to the subject or object. Einen is used with the object (in this case "apple") only when the object is masculine - neuter objects use ein. However, ein is used for the subject when it is masculine or neuter. For example, "Ein Hund isst einen Hund" (Hund is masculine). Ein Kind isst ein Kind ( Kind is neuter). (Sorry for the graphic examples, but they haven't used many verbs yet, and "to be" is an exception to this rule - there you don't use einen)

September 20, 2013

Rebellion111

Is this the same as when you switch "die" with "den"?

April 1, 2015

OldSpiceGuy

Why doesn't the hover over let you see the conjugate button on mögt?

September 19, 2013

heterodoxia

Ugh, some of the phrases on here are wonky as hell. There are ZERO situations when "You like an apple" would make any sense.

October 11, 2013

gorn61

Dave and Mary like to have a banana for lunch, whereas you like an apple.

January 26, 2014

bonhomie_g

Haha, it seems people really agree that this is a very stupid phrase to have here. They should've saved it for something like, "Would you like an apple?" or something to that effect. This is just... awkward.

November 16, 2013

veganpanda

How can mogt, and mogen both mean like? (btw I can't add the umlauts on here!)

January 8, 2014

stenhorse

Mögt is conjugated to the prenoun ihr, whereas mögen is in the infinitive. It's like I go and he goes. It's the same verb just conjugated differently :) hope I helped.

January 8, 2014

veganpanda

Thanks :) I've also realised theres a 3rd 'like' - magst, so how do I remember all 3? Eeeek!

January 9, 2014

stenhorse

Usually german verbs conjugate similarly.. Like with an st on the end for the du pronoun. You just gotta learn until it's natural I suppose, all worth it though

January 9, 2014

EzgiStump

You like an apple?... They should use better sentences

February 16, 2014

Naegirra

You would like an apple. maybe. You like an apple doesn't make sense.

March 30, 2014

jemaro97

Would never have thought to but 'guys' in and lost a heart. :(

September 5, 2014

corey.sees

In English you is both plural and singular. That I got this wrong because I didn't include "guys" is absurd.

April 19, 2015

basandroules

What is the difference between "Ihr" and "Du"?

July 9, 2016

Name792309

Why do they not use the word "mag" in this sentence?

January 2, 2017

RachelPun

does "Ihr mögt deinen Apfel" sound different?

April 25, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

It would seem that enough people here have the same opinion that this sentence doesn't make any sense. If it makes sense in German to native speakers, and it is in fact something you would say, then it would in my opinion be better to translate this to comprehensible English. Because regardless of how correct the German is, or isn't, the English phase is something we would never ever say, ever. Ever. It doesn't make any sense at all and this translation is repeated in various forms though out this module.

So what does this sentence really mean in German?

April 19, 2018

Mike_in_Kyiv

You need to make a proper question out of this to have it make sense: "Would you like an apple?" The example is not a complete sentence.

November 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.