"Deterbareettkakestykkeigjen."

Translation:There is only one piece of cake left.

3 years ago

13 Comments


LukaSiegfriet

Whoa I got this so wrong: 'it is just a piece of cake again'. But after paying real attention to the sentence I can see where I went all wrong.

3 years ago

Tom-Ensing
Tom-Ensing

Haha you're not the only one to do this

3 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Can someone explain to me the reason why igjen is "left" instead of again? I can't remember

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The word "igjen" has several meanings. It can be used to say "again", "once again" or "once more", but it's also used to express how much remains of something. In the context of this sentence, the latter meaning is the more likely one.

If the situation were to repeat itself, you could say something like this:

"Det er bare ett kakestykke igjen igjen."
"There is only one piece of cake left again."

1 month ago

Sullstred
Sullstred

Kaken er en løgn

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod
2 years ago

Bertsta
Bertsta

I just clicked to what this meant. Good one.

1 month ago

londoncallling

Does 'kakestykke' also mean something easy, like 'piece of cake' does in English?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, that idiom doesn't translate.

3 years ago

Bertsta
Bertsta

Neiiiiiiiiii, we have so many idioms... I use them to get by, I really need to learn more Norsk ones.

1 month ago

marvin_312
marvin_312

Why is "there is just a piece of cake left" wrong? Honestly, I think it's pretty much the same. Is it that important that I put the number instead of "a"?

3 years ago

dbklinkner
dbklinknerPlus

Ett is the number one, so yes, it matters

3 years ago

bengerman13

In English it seems very different to me - just one piece of cake emphasizes the one, just a piece of cake emphasizes the cake (maybe there was a dessert platter with various things, but all that's left is cake).

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.