"Det er bare ett kakestykke igjen."

Translation:There is only one piece of cake left.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LukaSiegfriet

Whoa I got this so wrong: 'it is just a piece of cake again'. But after paying real attention to the sentence I can see where I went all wrong.

3 years ago

Tom-Ensing

Haha you're not the only one to do this

3 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Can someone explain to me the reason why igjen is "left" instead of again? I can't remember

2 years ago

Sullstred

Kaken er en løgn

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod
2 years ago

londoncallling

Does 'kakestykke' also mean something easy, like 'piece of cake' does in English?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, that idiom doesn't translate.

3 years ago

Slang67
Slang67

Until this sentence, I never learned that igjen also meant "left" and "remaining"!

1 year ago

marvin_312
marvin_312

Why is "there is just a piece of cake left" wrong? Honestly, I think it's pretty much the same. Is it that important that I put the number instead of "a"?

2 years ago

dbklinkner
dbklinknerPlus

Ett is the number one, so yes, it matters

2 years ago

bengerman13

In English it seems very different to me - just one piece of cake emphasizes the one, just a piece of cake emphasizes the cake (maybe there was a dessert platter with various things, but all that's left is cake).

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.