1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er bare ett kakestykke i…

"Det er bare ett kakestykke igjen."

Translation:There is only one piece of cake left.

October 5, 2015

19 Comments


LukaAlien

Whoa I got this so wrong: 'it is just a piece of cake again'. But after paying real attention to the sentence I can see where I went all wrong.


Tom-Ensing

Haha you're not the only one to do this


Bertsta

I just clicked to what this meant. Good one.


Nelmo4

Can someone explain to me the reason why igjen is "left" instead of again? I can't remember


Deliciae

The word "igjen" has several meanings. It can be used to say "again", "once again" or "once more", but it's also used to express how much remains of something. In the context of this sentence, the latter meaning is the more likely one.

If the situation were to repeat itself, you could say something like this:

"Det er bare ett kakestykke igjen igjen."
"There is only one piece of cake left again."


TARDISToni

If we wanted to say 'there is only one piece of cake left over', would we add any preposition corresponding to 'over' to this sentence? I know it doesn't alter the meaning very much, but Norwegian and English are so closely related that sometimes very small differences like this correlate one to one. Tusen takk!


londoncallling

Does 'kakestykke' also mean something easy, like 'piece of cake' does in English?


Deliciae

No, that idiom doesn't translate.


Bertsta

Neiiiiiiiiii, we have so many idioms... I use them to get by, I really need to learn more Norsk ones.


safebra

How could we translate "it is only one piece of cake again"?


ojosabiertos

How do we know it should be 'ett' and not 'et' from the sound? The sentence seems to make sense either way, given different conversational contexts.


Tom-Ensing

The emphasis in the pronunciation of this sentence lies on the word 'ett', pressuring the fact that there's just one piece. If the emphasis had lied on 'kakestykke', it would've been written 'et' - in that case the fact that there's a piece of cake left is more important than the number of slices.


marvin_312

Why is "there is just a piece of cake left" wrong? Honestly, I think it's pretty much the same. Is it that important that I put the number instead of "a"?


[deactivated user]

    In English it seems very different to me - just one piece of cake emphasizes the one, just a piece of cake emphasizes the cake (maybe there was a dessert platter with various things, but all that's left is cake).


dbklinkner

    Ett is the number one, so yes, it matters


capitami

    If it was a written exercise (one where you're given a written sentence to translate), you'd be correct. Since it isn't (it's a spoken exercise where the sentence is spoken and you have to translate it), there is no pronunciation difference between "et" and "ett", and both words make semantic and grammatical sense in the sentence, in my opinion you're incorrect, and it does not matter at all.


fveldig
    Mod

    There is a slight difference in pronunciation between 'et' and 'ett' (the latter is pronounced with more emphasis, higher pitch). I do agree that both should be accepted if it was a spoken exercise, but Duolingo does not allow for separate translations for spoken and written exercises, nor does it allow homophones (unless this has changed).

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.