Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er bare ett kakestykke igjen."

Translation:There is only one piece of cake left.

2 years ago

12 Comments


LukaSiegfriet

Whoa I got this so wrong: 'it is just a piece of cake again'. But after paying real attention to the sentence I can see where I went all wrong.

2 years ago

Tom-Ensing

Haha you're not the only one to do this

2 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Can someone explain to me the reason why igjen is "left" instead of again? I can't remember

2 years ago

Sullstred
Sullstred

Kaken er en løgn

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod
1 year ago

londoncallling

Does 'kakestykke' also mean something easy, like 'piece of cake' does in English?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, that idiom doesn't translate.

2 years ago

Slang67
Slang67

Until this sentence, I never learned that igjen also meant "left" and "remaining"!

1 year ago

marvin_312
marvin_312

Why is "there is just a piece of cake left" wrong? Honestly, I think it's pretty much the same. Is it that important that I put the number instead of "a"?

2 years ago

dbklinkner
dbklinknerPlus

Ett is the number one, so yes, it matters

2 years ago

bengerman13

In English it seems very different to me - just one piece of cake emphasizes the one, just a piece of cake emphasizes the cake (maybe there was a dessert platter with various things, but all that's left is cake).

2 years ago

rajcalay

Cake piece or cake slice is the same

5 days ago