"Han leser novellen til broren sin."

Translation:He is reading his brother's short story.

October 5, 2015

19 Comments


NJG88

If this sentence were changed to "Han leser novollen for broren sin." would the meaning be "He's reading the short story to his brother."?

October 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

novellen*

Yes.

October 5, 2015

MTCarey

thankyou duolingo for teaching me English. I had never seen the word novella before. so it is a short novel or story

June 16, 2016

merry-bee

I entered "He is reading the novella to his brother" which was accepted, but which is right? Reading the novella to someone or reading someone's novella? They are two different concepts in English.

August 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

I would argue that the correct preposition to use when reading a novella to someone would be "for". However, it's not at all uncommon for people to use "til" instead, which is why your answer was accepted here.

As long as we allow for that (and I do believe we should), the sentence is ambiguous.

August 30, 2016

Arguitxu

I think the translation in this case is wrong. It sais: he is reading the story to his brother.

April 17, 2018

fveldig
Mod

'å lese til noen' = 'to read to someone' (for them to hear)
'å lese til noe' = 'to read for something' (an exam, test)

The above sentence is ambiguous without context, and it could mean either "Han leser (novellen til broren sin.)" or "(Han leser novellen) til broren sin."

April 18, 2018

cape1232

Can you give more examples like this? Try as i might, i can't make 'til' sound right to me. And why isn't it "av broren sin"?

January 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

When dealing with possession, you often use "til" in Norwegian where you would use "of" in English. Of course, you can also choose to use a genitive-s instead, so: "...sin brors novelle" ("his brother's novel").

"kommentaren til cape" = "cape's comment"

October 10, 2017

Camril

Why the word "novel" is not accepted?

October 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Because that's "roman" in Norwegian.

October 10, 2017

rrbrambley

It's unclear to me why this becomes "his brother's" short story. I would think "broren sin" means "his brother" but isn't "novellen" without "sin" just "the novel"?

November 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's the preposition "til" that makes it a possessive, much like you could use "of" rather than a genitive s in English. You could also phrase it as "sin brors novelle".

November 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Duo keeps a deeply flawed synonym list which we can't override. Among other things, they equate story=storey=floor, which is incorrect in most contexts and messes with our translations for "novelle", "fortelling", and "gulv".

We've complained about it for years, so I don't expect they'll change it any time soon.

May 2, 2018

KnuwlCarlson

Oh I didn't realize storey was the British form of story I thought it was just a mistype

May 2, 2018

HNVillamor

The word options should include at least an "a": He's reading a short story to his brother.

April 30, 2018

HNVillamor

I meant: He's reading his brother a short story.

April 30, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

This is the answer the tiles are made to form: "He is reading his brother's short story."

Of course the sentence can have your meaning as well, but word bank exercises cannot accommodate all possible translations.

May 2, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.