1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han leser novellen til brore…

"Han leser novellen til broren sin."

Translation:He is reading his brother's short story.

October 5, 2015

21 Comments


NJG88

If this sentence were changed to "Han leser novollen for broren sin." would the meaning be "He's reading the short story to his brother."?


fveldig
Mod

novellen*

Yes.


MTCarey

thankyou duolingo for teaching me English. I had never seen the word novella before. so it is a short novel or story


SCearley

Novellas are typically works between about 30 and 100 pages long


merry-bee

I entered "He is reading the novella to his brother" which was accepted, but which is right? Reading the novella to someone or reading someone's novella? They are two different concepts in English.


Deliciae

I would argue that the correct preposition to use when reading a novella to someone would be "for". However, it's not at all uncommon for people to use "til" instead, which is why your answer was accepted here.

As long as we allow for that (and I do believe we should), the sentence is ambiguous.


Arguitxu

I think the translation in this case is wrong. It sais: he is reading the story to his brother.


fveldig
Mod

'å lese til noen' = 'to read to someone' (for them to hear)
'å lese til noe' = 'to read for something' (an exam, test)

The above sentence is ambiguous without context, and it could mean either "Han leser (novellen til broren sin.)" or "(Han leser novellen) til broren sin."


Raquel816053

To me it isn't correct. He is not reading his brother's short story but he is reading either TO or FOR his brother


cape1232

Can you give more examples like this? Try as i might, i can't make 'til' sound right to me. And why isn't it "av broren sin"?


Deliciae

When dealing with possession, you often use "til" in Norwegian where you would use "of" in English. Of course, you can also choose to use a genitive-s instead, so: "...sin brors novelle" ("his brother's novel").

"kommentaren til cape" = "cape's comment"


Camril

Why the word "novel" is not accepted?


Deliciae

Because that's "roman" in Norwegian.


rrbrambley

It's unclear to me why this becomes "his brother's" short story. I would think "broren sin" means "his brother" but isn't "novellen" without "sin" just "the novel"?


Deliciae

It's the preposition "til" that makes it a possessive, much like you could use "of" rather than a genitive s in English. You could also phrase it as "sin brors novelle".


Deliciae

Duo keeps a deeply flawed synonym list which we can't override. Among other things, they equate story=storey=floor, which is incorrect in most contexts and messes with our translations for "novelle", "fortelling", and "gulv".

We've complained about it for years, so I don't expect they'll change it any time soon.


KnuwlCarlson

Oh I didn't realize storey was the British form of story I thought it was just a mistype


HNVillamor

The word options should include at least an "a": He's reading a short story to his brother.


Deliciae

This is the answer the tiles are made to form: "He is reading his brother's short story."

Of course the sentence can have your meaning as well, but word bank exercises cannot accommodate all possible translations.


HNVillamor

I meant: He's reading his brother a short story.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.