"Le voy a pedir matrimonio."

Translation:I am going to ask him to get married.

January 5, 2013

65 Comments


Monolingual

Reading the sentence, how do we know that the person being asked for marriage is female? My translation included the word "him" and was rejected, and I don't really understand why. Is it just because of a cultural assumption that the person doing the asking will always be male and the person being asked will always be female?

January 5, 2013

Naypam

Well I put "I'm going to ask him to marry me" and that's marked as correct. Perhaps they've fixed it now.

Don't ask me why I became a girl for this one but there you have it!

February 19, 2013

EdK4kY

These days you don't have to be a girl to marry a man. Keep up!

November 14, 2015

gordonjackson1

I replied the same but without "me" on the end and got it wrong!!

April 26, 2016

TheoMachac

Le voy a pedir= ask him La voy a pedir= ask her

June 7, 2017

LukasGroth

The direct object distinguishes between masculine lo and feminine la. The indirect object has le regardless of gender.

October 5, 2017

Heartless_Nobody

So exactly how were you able to distinguish it was "her" when the sentence says "le"? Seems it should have worked both ways.

November 22, 2017

PaulEllinger

It says "Le voy a pedir ..." and it is translating as "I am going to ask HER to marry me." Any thoughts?

September 19, 2017

Ying56

Legitimize my grandchild (a conversation between parents) possibly.

March 20, 2014

Pumamarca

le can refer to a male or a female and to be specific it needs to include a ella or a el

June 30, 2013

Pumamarca

Hi Jumap, "Le" is used because it is the indirect object pronoun. It means to him/to her. "Les" would be used for plural "to them" "Lo" and "la" are direct object pronouns and would not be correct in this sentence. I believe you could clarify the sex by saying "le voy a pedir matrimonio a ella" (I am going to ask her to get married) or "le voy a pedir matrimonio a el" (I am going to ask him to get married).

August 3, 2013

PinkyGreen

I put this answer and it was counted wrong:

I am going to ask her to marry.

It gave the following as correct:

Correct solutions: I am going to ask her to marry me. I am going to ask him to get married.

Is my answer wrong?

July 23, 2013

JeradGraham

I put the same, and it was also marked wrong. It's tough (and extremely frustrating) because Duolingo is so incredibly inconsistent with the English that is allowed.

I would probably not naturally leave "me" off the end, but I've definitely heard it that way. The Spanish "question" part doesn't give any indication that there is a "me" implicated.

August 21, 2013

philhab

Exactly. Same thing happened to me.

September 20, 2013

Kronoberger

Yo tambien! Estoy muy enojado. Odio rechazo!

February 18, 2014

inckwise

Yo tambien!! "I am going to ask him to marry." Perhaps someone from Duo can explain why this is wrong??

September 8, 2015

octavi.ers

Sorry guys... In spanish "Le voy a pedir matrimonio" implies the object "me". Note that I come from Spain , and there we don't say this sentence...although we understand it...we prefer to say it as in English "Le voy a pedir que se case conmigo", but of course, it is used the subjuntive present form of "to marry (que se case)" and that verbal form is quite difficult to use for students. (sorry). Le voy a pedir matrimonio (conmigo)=Le voy a pedir que se case conmigo=I am going to ask her to marry me... P.S. = are you indeed prepared for subjuntive verbal form?

April 16, 2015

SLL3

It's unusual. You might say, "I wonder if she will ever marry," or "He and she plan to marry." If you say, "I am going to ask her to marry," it sounds like you are her parent or her friend, telling her it's about time to get married.

July 23, 2013

webpilot

That's what I was thinking when I left 'me' off. There's no direct way to distinguish the meaning of the sentence unless the phrase is only used in that context in Spanish.

February 7, 2014

momisha

Duolingo's translation: I am going to ask him to get married. Could this not be a friend/parent telling him/her it's time to get married?

Also, I think the sentence could be awkard in english because marry is on of those verbs that needs an object in most cases? Maybe it's like saying I'm going to ask her to do.

September 18, 2015

johnmurraybray

"I am going to ask her for marriage" was accepted

April 15, 2014

Pumamarca

I am going to propose to her is also correct translation

June 30, 2013

[deactivated user]

    but is counted wrong...

    August 30, 2013

Fluent2B

    "I'm going to ask her/him for marriage" seems to be the best translation. The translation rendered at the top of this page has alternative interpretations. It could be somebody saying they will ask her/him simply to get married (to whomever), or it could be somebody saying they will ask him/her to marry them (the speaker).

    August 5, 2013

gonagr

    The problem with this sentence is that in spanish it doesn't need specify gender, while in english it is necessary in order to be coherent. It is kind of tricky...

    August 3, 2013

Talca

    I am going to ask him to marry me." & I am going to ask her to marry me are both accepted. The LE, indirect object pronoun, can be male or female.

    September 4, 2013

aidan8

    "her" also accepted

    December 7, 2013

PhyllisUng

    "I am going to ask him to get married" is the translation Duolingo gave me. It sounds like I am the parent telling my son that he had better find a wife.

    September 6, 2013

lphoenix

    I've read all the comments, but the major mystery to me is: how do we get any of all of these meanings and words out of the one, unadorned, noun 'matrimonio'? When there is an actual verb meaning "to marry, to wed" -- that being casarse. But it's a verb that sounds and looks nothing like matrimonio. ??? Is this possibly an idiomatic or shorthand way to bring up the entire subject of marriage?

    Only if I use "request" as a translation of "pedir" can I make any sense out of this just from a literal translation: I'm going to request marriage [of] him. But DL seems to reject "request" as a meaning of pedir across the board and so far has only accepted "ask for" or "order" (though my verb book defines it as "to ask for, to request." In this session I've lost hearts because "request" isn't accepted.

    February 28, 2014

SLL3

    "I am going to propose marriage." Is the meaning somehow different? I chose this because I did not know whether the person being asked was male or female, but it wasn't accepted.

    April 13, 2013

Pigslew

    SLL3, I think this is the best answer, and would probably have been accepted had you added "to her/him".

    April 27, 2014

Jumap

    why is 'le' used instead of 'lo' or 'la'?

    June 17, 2013

Lrtward

    Lo and La are direct object pronouns (the pronoun receives the action of the verb). Lo and la can mean him, her, or it.

    Tengo un libro. Lo leo. I have a book. I read it.

    La mesa está negra. La veo. The table is black. I see it.

    --

    Le is an indirect object pronoun. It means to him, to her, or to it.

    Él es mi amigo. Le hablo. He is my friend. I talk to him.

    Es el cumpleaños de Elena. Le doy un regalo. It is Elena's birthday I give her a gift (I give a gift to her).

    Amo a mi perro. Le compro un juguete. I love my dog. I buy it a toy.

    January 3, 2014

webpilot

    Thanks Irtward that's helpful!

    February 7, 2014

jjcthorpe

    But it's not "I am going to ask TO him to get married" so why is this an indirect situation ie. I am going to take him, I am going to save him, etc would use direct pronoun "lo" ( lo voy a llevar, lo voy a salvar, etc.) so why is it indirect to say "I am going to ask him..."? Does "pedir" always require indirect pronouns?

    April 14, 2016

viejitablanquita

    Yes, I think you are asking to/for him to get married - whether married to you or to somebody else, no matter. (You are posing the question to him, asking for him to do something). The 'something' is to get married (in english, a phrase used as a noun), or matrimonio, which I believe is your direct object.. in any event, him is indirect. You are not doing something to him (loving, killing, saving, taking, etc.), you are directing something (a question) to/ for/at him. As for pediir, idk. Always is a dangerous word. But yes, it will often take an indirect object b/c of the type of verb it is. Being less literal in translations may help you to grasp concepts easier; I find it just doesn't work to try to make things for too tightly.

    April 15, 2016

jjcthorpe

    sure ok, makes sense - directing a question "to" him.....thanks.

    April 16, 2016

clyde_the_camel

    Hmm. And what about "casarse con"? I see regional issues here with leismo, etc., in the source materials, and I see shortsightedness in what should be accepted in some of the answers. As I've said before, not enough breadth in the source materials and not enough time in operation to accumulate alternative answers. i'm trying to test out of some of this stuff and I find myself being told that I'm wrong when I know that I'm right, and I think that a lot of it has to do with not starting at the beginning as it I knew nothing and thus not recognizing what the system likes and spitting it back.

    August 24, 2013

spanishzacd

    "I'm going to ask to marry her" should also be accepted

    December 31, 2013

geneven

    I agree. How do I know that I'm not asking one of the parents for permission to marry some girl? Any translation that assumes that I'm specifying the person I want to wed seems unjustified and wrong to me, based on the context.

    March 30, 2014

bettyfish

    i would have thought the pronoun was "lo"..why is it "le" isn't this a direct object since he's the one the verb is acting on?

    September 6, 2014

rgrannan36

    I translated it as "I am going to propose to her" and it was accepted. Where I live (USA) that would be the usual way of saying that you are going to ask someone to marry you.

    September 13, 2014

Talca

    ¡Qué romántico! ¿Cuando es la boda?

    February 26, 2015

gordonjackson1

    I did not se a "me" in the Spanish so I did not include it in the English translation. I thought it was understood. I wrote, "I am going to ask her to marry" Was I really wrong or is it illogical to force "me" into the translation when it is not a part of the Spanish sentence and is understood anyway?

    April 18, 2016

gordonjackson1

    What in this sentence says "marry ME"? It is implied, but I don't see in in the Spanish translation so why is it required in the English translation.

    April 26, 2016

dadexter

    Unless this is an idiom, I don't know how they get "to marry me" from matrimonio - it isn't a verb! It means wedding or marriage. There is also no "me" in the sentence.

    May 1, 2018

DavidMoore622957

    It is an idiom of sorts. The Spanish phrase pedir matrimonio means to propose (marriage). A close translation would be "I'm going to propose to her/him," which Duo changes to "ask him/her to marry me."

    May 1, 2018

dadexter

    Thanks for the input. I had answered "I'm going to ask her for marriage" (marked wrong) which seemed to make sense to me given the sentence structure. These types of statements should be under the Idiom section, not randomly assigned to other areas. Idioms rarely translate in a logical fashion.

    May 1, 2018

Pam904358

    Matrimonio is not a verb or at least i haven't found one in my web search. So my translation was ...ask him for marriage. But Duolingo marked it wrong. Why?

    June 2, 2018

Ranchers1

    I thought it was"I am going to ask for marraige" and it worked. Now I'm wondering how to say "I'm going to aske her for marraige" Maybe if I added a "a ella" at the end?

    March 27, 2014

PamelaDurk

    I thought the voice said creer not pedir. It was hard to understand.

    October 22, 2014

divaluisa

    How is "matrimonio" used as a verb. Isn't it a noun? What happened to casarse?

    April 1, 2015

MissSpell

    Divalusisa, the main verb is ask. (pedir) You are right, matrimonio is a noun; It means marriage and matrimony. Matrimonio is not being used as a verb. The verb would be matrimoniar. In English, you can ask someone to marry(V) or for marriage(N) and the main verb is to ask.

    The problem is the awkwardness in translation. Le voy a pedir matrimonio is literally translated as I'm going to ask him (or her) for marriage. If you were saying that you were going to ask someone to marry you, you'd say I'm going to ask him (or her) to marry me. Obviously if you weren't bound by trying to translate sentences as close as possible, you might even say I'm going to propose to him (or her.) [...and endless variants]

    In English, if you don't add the me (like SLL3's example), it sounds like a third person thing (i.e. where someone is suggesting someone else get married.) However, from what I've read so far, this Spanish sentence definitely implies a person is going to propose to someone. The crux of the problem, with this sentence, is that the English and Spanish have matching verbs and nouns that can be put together in similar way, but when you do that, they have slightly different meanings. I'm going to ask him (or her) to get married matches the meaning while being as close as possible to the equivalent diction. However, when this awkwardness happens, the list of correct answers should be expanded to more options because what "sounds close" is completely subjective.

    This forum link proves pedir matrimonio is best translated, as everyone has suggested, with marry me or with the verb propose: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1931400

    To confuse matters:
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=propose+marriage (proponer instead of pedir)

    http://en.pons.com/translate
    search for Pedir
    (Pedir en matrimonio - en required between pedir and matrimonio)

    As for casarse, this is the closest thing i could find:
    https://youtu.be/pUTdausA1qA?t=1m24s
    Possibly casarse isn't used in that way?

    Sorry i couldn't be more succinct.

    April 15, 2015

amcb5

    I thought "to get married" was reflexive cansarse... can someone explain the difference here with matrimonio?

    May 11, 2015

JuevesHuevos

    It is - nos casamos = we got married

    This example is one of many in Duo where it's a loose translation.

    The Spanish is more like "I asked him for marriage" pedir - to ask for. Matrimonio - marriage (a noun)

    May 11, 2015

mstahr11

    Would "Le voy a pedir casarse conmigo" also be correct?

    August 2, 2015

bhazen

    Where's the "me" in this sentence? I wrote "I am going to ask her to marry" because I couldn't find the "me." Shouldn't it have an indirect object as well?

    June 16, 2016

george455805

    Needy

    August 17, 2016

ChinmayKurve

    If the person is being asked to get married (directly), why are we using Le instead of Él or La?

    November 24, 2016

DavidMoore622957

    It's a marriage proposal to an él or ella. The marriage is the thing asked for.

    November 9, 2017

scarolan108

    Where is the "me" in this sentence? I translated as "
    "I am going to ask her to marry" and got it wrong.

    February 3, 2017

DavidMoore622957

    "pedir matrimonio" translates to propose. So, "voy a pedir matrimonio" means "I'm going to propose." With the indirect object pronoun "le" it could be "to her" or "to him." Together, "Le voy a pedir matrimonio" is "I'm going to propose to him/her."

    November 9, 2017

Krystal612377

    My translation was I am going to ask him to get married. So DL must have changed it.

    April 29, 2017

gDbAcUnZ

    to marry or to get married are the same

    January 16, 2019

Rhett405054

    What is wrong with "I am going to ask her to marry"

    January 25, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.