"Le voy a pedir matrimonio."

Translation:I am going to ask him to get married.

5 years ago

91 Comments


Monolingual

Reading the sentence, how do we know that the person being asked for marriage is female? My translation included the word "him" and was rejected, and I don't really understand why. Is it just because of a cultural assumption that the person doing the asking will always be male and the person being asked will always be female?

5 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

Well I put "I'm going to ask him to marry me" and that's marked as correct. Perhaps they've fixed it now.

Don't ask me why I became a girl for this one but there you have it!

5 years ago

EdK4kY

These days you don't have to be a girl to marry a man. Keep up!

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

I replied the same but without "me" on the end and got it wrong!!

2 years ago

TheoMachac

Le voy a pedir= ask him La voy a pedir= ask her

1 year ago

LukasGroth
LukasGrothPlus

The direct object distinguishes between masculine lo and feminine la. The indirect object has le regardless of gender.

1 year ago

Heartless_Nobody

So exactly how were you able to distinguish it was "her" when the sentence says "le"? Seems it should have worked both ways.

11 months ago

PaulEllinger

It says "Le voy a pedir ..." and it is translating as "I am going to ask HER to marry me." Any thoughts?

1 year ago

griffindance
griffindance

I cheated, but was marked incorrect. I typed 'them.'

4 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

"I'm going to ask them to marry me" = "Les voy a pedir matrimonio"

2 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

In english "them" can refer to the non-gender specific singular as well as plural.

2 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

:O Did not know that! Is it widely/commonly used?

2 years ago

kuvasz1986

I would suggest you have a read of this wikipedia article - it contains some pretty good information on the subject. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they I'm not sure that this is a good sentence to be use it in though.

2 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

Think of a conversation between a girl and her jealous boyfriend. She is talking to him about meeting her french friend Jean. If she wants to placate her boyfriend she could refer to the french man using the english pronunciation of "Jean" and instead of using "He" and "Him" she can use the pronouns "They" and "Them." It can seem a little formal sometimes, like using the "Royal We" but it is perfectly acceptable. I used it as the spanish "Le" seemed non gender specific in this phrase.

2 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

Thanks! =)

2 years ago

viejitablanquita

No! It's not! Awkward... Unless you're talking poligamy, you can't use it about marriage. Even in other contexts its controversial, but will probably eventually become accepted.

2 years ago

itsmartin

Three years on and "them" is still being marked incorrect, despite being the best available translation of an ambiguous sentence. I wonder if "him/her" would be accepted...

1 year ago

Ying56

Legitimize my grandchild (a conversation between parents) possibly.

4 years ago

mitaine56

My answer was : I asked him to marry me, and it was accepted.

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

It shouldn't have been. That's a completely different tense (past versus future).

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Really? So DL is disregarding its own use of "going to"? Interesting.

5 years ago

JDBreeze1

Report that. DL just gave "him"as the translation in my question, even though it says "her"in this box.

5 years ago

Pumamarca

le can refer to a male or a female and to be specific it needs to include a ella or a el

5 years ago

Pumamarca

Hi Jumap, "Le" is used because it is the indirect object pronoun. It means to him/to her. "Les" would be used for plural "to them" "Lo" and "la" are direct object pronouns and would not be correct in this sentence. I believe you could clarify the sex by saying "le voy a pedir matrimonio a ella" (I am going to ask her to get married) or "le voy a pedir matrimonio a el" (I am going to ask him to get married).

5 years ago

PinkyGreen

I put this answer and it was counted wrong:

I am going to ask her to marry.

It gave the following as correct:

Correct solutions: I am going to ask her to marry me. I am going to ask him to get married.

Is my answer wrong?

5 years ago

JeradGraham

I put the same, and it was also marked wrong. It's tough (and extremely frustrating) because Duolingo is so incredibly inconsistent with the English that is allowed.

I would probably not naturally leave "me" off the end, but I've definitely heard it that way. The Spanish "question" part doesn't give any indication that there is a "me" implicated.

5 years ago

philhab

Exactly. Same thing happened to me.

5 years ago

Kronoberger

Yo tambien! Estoy muy enojado. Odio rechazo!

4 years ago

inckwise

Yo tambien!! "I am going to ask him to marry." Perhaps someone from Duo can explain why this is wrong??

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Sorry guys... In spanish "Le voy a pedir matrimonio" implies the object "me". Note that I come from Spain , and there we don't say this sentence...although we understand it...we prefer to say it as in English "Le voy a pedir que se case conmigo", but of course, it is used the subjuntive present form of "to marry (que se case)" and that verbal form is quite difficult to use for students. (sorry). Le voy a pedir matrimonio (conmigo)=Le voy a pedir que se case conmigo=I am going to ask her to marry me... P.S. = are you indeed prepared for subjuntive verbal form?

3 years ago

Furbolg

screw that

2 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

It's unusual. You might say, "I wonder if she will ever marry," or "He and she plan to marry." If you say, "I am going to ask her to marry," it sounds like you are her parent or her friend, telling her it's about time to get married.

5 years ago

webpilot

That's what I was thinking when I left 'me' off. There's no direct way to distinguish the meaning of the sentence unless the phrase is only used in that context in Spanish.

4 years ago

momisha

Duolingo's translation: I am going to ask him to get married. Could this not be a friend/parent telling him/her it's time to get married?

Also, I think the sentence could be awkard in english because marry is on of those verbs that needs an object in most cases? Maybe it's like saying I'm going to ask her to do.

3 years ago

johnmurraybray

"I am going to ask her for marriage" was accepted

4 years ago

ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

I used "I am going to ask her in marriage" and was rejected. I do feel though, that "in marriage" is the correct English expression

4 years ago

hello_world_hola

I've heard of "I am going to ask for her hand in marriage", but never just "in marriage".

4 years ago

ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

Yes, "for her hand in marriage" is the correct expression!

4 years ago

PoetryOtter

Same - guess it's not correct English.. I feel like I was still right in the sense I understood the meaning, so it's a bit disheartening to lose.. well, a heart ;)

3 years ago

Pumamarca

I am going to propose to her is also correct translation

5 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

but is counted wrong...

5 years ago

Fluent2B

"I'm going to ask her/him for marriage" seems to be the best translation. The translation rendered at the top of this page has alternative interpretations. It could be somebody saying they will ask her/him simply to get married (to whomever), or it could be somebody saying they will ask him/her to marry them (the speaker).

5 years ago

gonagr
gonagr

The problem with this sentence is that in spanish it doesn't need specify gender, while in english it is necessary in order to be coherent. It is kind of tricky...

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I am going to ask him to marry me." & I am going to ask her to marry me are both accepted. The LE, indirect object pronoun, can be male or female.

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

"her" also accepted

4 years ago

PhyllisUng

"I am going to ask him to get married" is the translation Duolingo gave me. It sounds like I am the parent telling my son that he had better find a wife.

5 years ago

lphoenix

I've read all the comments, but the major mystery to me is: how do we get any of all of these meanings and words out of the one, unadorned, noun 'matrimonio'? When there is an actual verb meaning "to marry, to wed" -- that being casarse. But it's a verb that sounds and looks nothing like matrimonio. ??? Is this possibly an idiomatic or shorthand way to bring up the entire subject of marriage?

Only if I use "request" as a translation of "pedir" can I make any sense out of this just from a literal translation: I'm going to request marriage [of] him. But DL seems to reject "request" as a meaning of pedir across the board and so far has only accepted "ask for" or "order" (though my verb book defines it as "to ask for, to request." In this session I've lost hearts because "request" isn't accepted.

4 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

"I am going to propose marriage." Is the meaning somehow different? I chose this because I did not know whether the person being asked was male or female, but it wasn't accepted.

5 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

SLL3, I think this is the best answer, and would probably have been accepted had you added "to her/him".

4 years ago

Jumap
Jumap

why is 'le' used instead of 'lo' or 'la'?

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Lo and La are direct object pronouns (the pronoun receives the action of the verb). Lo and la can mean him, her, or it.

Tengo un libro. Lo leo. I have a book. I read it.

La mesa está negra. La veo. The table is black. I see it.

--

Le is an indirect object pronoun. It means to him, to her, or to it.

Él es mi amigo. Le hablo. He is my friend. I talk to him.

Es el cumpleaños de Elena. Le doy un regalo. It is Elena's birthday I give her a gift (I give a gift to her).

Amo a mi perro. Le compro un juguete. I love my dog. I buy it a toy.

4 years ago

webpilot

Thanks Irtward that's helpful!

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

But it's not "I am going to ask TO him to get married" so why is this an indirect situation ie. I am going to take him, I am going to save him, etc would use direct pronoun "lo" ( lo voy a llevar, lo voy a salvar, etc.) so why is it indirect to say "I am going to ask him..."? Does "pedir" always require indirect pronouns?

2 years ago

viejitablanquita

Yes, I think you are asking to/for him to get married - whether married to you or to somebody else, no matter. (You are posing the question to him, asking for him to do something). The 'something' is to get married (in english, a phrase used as a noun), or matrimonio, which I believe is your direct object.. in any event, him is indirect. You are not doing something to him (loving, killing, saving, taking, etc.), you are directing something (a question) to/ for/at him. As for pediir, idk. Always is a dangerous word. But yes, it will often take an indirect object b/c of the type of verb it is. Being less literal in translations may help you to grasp concepts easier; I find it just doesn't work to try to make things for too tightly.

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

sure ok, makes sense - directing a question "to" him.....thanks.

2 years ago

Brendaharvey

Le = he La=her Lo=it

5 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

"Le" is an indirect object pronoun that can mean either "to him" or "to her."

5 years ago

clyde_the_camel

Hmm. And what about "casarse con"? I see regional issues here with leismo, etc., in the source materials, and I see shortsightedness in what should be accepted in some of the answers. As I've said before, not enough breadth in the source materials and not enough time in operation to accumulate alternative answers. i'm trying to test out of some of this stuff and I find myself being told that I'm wrong when I know that I'm right, and I think that a lot of it has to do with not starting at the beginning as it I knew nothing and thus not recognizing what the system likes and spitting it back.

5 years ago

spanishzacd

"I'm going to ask to marry her" should also be accepted

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I agree. How do I know that I'm not asking one of the parents for permission to marry some girl? Any translation that assumes that I'm specifying the person I want to wed seems unjustified and wrong to me, based on the context.

4 years ago

bettyfish

i would have thought the pronoun was "lo"..why is it "le" isn't this a direct object since he's the one the verb is acting on?

4 years ago

rgrannan36
rgrannan36Plus

I translated it as "I am going to propose to her" and it was accepted. Where I live (USA) that would be the usual way of saying that you are going to ask someone to marry you.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

¡Qué romántico! ¿Cuando es la boda?

3 years ago

gordonjackson1

I did not se a "me" in the Spanish so I did not include it in the English translation. I thought it was understood. I wrote, "I am going to ask her to marry" Was I really wrong or is it illogical to force "me" into the translation when it is not a part of the Spanish sentence and is understood anyway?

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

What in this sentence says "marry ME"? It is implied, but I don't see in in the Spanish translation so why is it required in the English translation.

2 years ago

dadexter
dadexter

Unless this is an idiom, I don't know how they get "to marry me" from matrimonio - it isn't a verb! It means wedding or marriage. There is also no "me" in the sentence.

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It is an idiom of sorts. The Spanish phrase pedir matrimonio means to propose (marriage). A close translation would be "I'm going to propose to her/him," which Duo changes to "ask him/her to marry me."

6 months ago

dadexter
dadexter

Thanks for the input. I had answered "I'm going to ask her for marriage" (marked wrong) which seemed to make sense to me given the sentence structure. These types of statements should be under the Idiom section, not randomly assigned to other areas. Idioms rarely translate in a logical fashion.

6 months ago

Pam904358

Matrimonio is not a verb or at least i haven't found one in my web search. So my translation was ...ask him for marriage. But Duolingo marked it wrong. Why?

5 months ago

Ranchers1

I thought it was"I am going to ask for marraige" and it worked. Now I'm wondering how to say "I'm going to aske her for marraige" Maybe if I added a "a ella" at the end?

4 years ago

PamelaDurk

I thought the voice said creer not pedir. It was hard to understand.

4 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

How is "matrimonio" used as a verb. Isn't it a noun? What happened to casarse?

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Divalusisa, the main verb is ask. (pedir) You are right, matrimonio is a noun; It means marriage and matrimony. Matrimonio is not being used as a verb. The verb would be matrimoniar. In English, you can ask someone to marry(V) or for marriage(N) and the main verb is to ask.

The problem is the awkwardness in translation. Le voy a pedir matrimonio is literally translated as I'm going to ask him (or her) for marriage. If you were saying that you were going to ask someone to marry you, you'd say I'm going to ask him (or her) to marry me. Obviously if you weren't bound by trying to translate sentences as close as possible, you might even say I'm going to propose to him (or her.) [...and endless variants]

In English, if you don't add the me (like SLL3's example), it sounds like a third person thing (i.e. where someone is suggesting someone else get married.) However, from what I've read so far, this Spanish sentence definitely implies a person is going to propose to someone. The crux of the problem, with this sentence, is that the English and Spanish have matching verbs and nouns that can be put together in similar way, but when you do that, they have slightly different meanings. I'm going to ask him (or her) to get married matches the meaning while being as close as possible to the equivalent diction. However, when this awkwardness happens, the list of correct answers should be expanded to more options because what "sounds close" is completely subjective.

This forum link proves pedir matrimonio is best translated, as everyone has suggested, with marry me or with the verb propose: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1931400

To confuse matters:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=propose+marriage (proponer instead of pedir)

http://en.pons.com/translate
search for Pedir
(Pedir en matrimonio - en required between pedir and matrimonio)

As for casarse, this is the closest thing i could find:
https://youtu.be/pUTdausA1qA?t=1m24s
Possibly casarse isn't used in that way?

Sorry i couldn't be more succinct.

3 years ago

amcb5

I thought "to get married" was reflexive cansarse... can someone explain the difference here with matrimonio?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It is - nos casamos = we got married

This example is one of many in Duo where it's a loose translation.

The Spanish is more like "I asked him for marriage" pedir - to ask for. Matrimonio - marriage (a noun)

3 years ago

mstahr11

Would "Le voy a pedir casarse conmigo" also be correct?

3 years ago

bhazen
bhazen

Where's the "me" in this sentence? I wrote "I am going to ask her to marry" because I couldn't find the "me." Shouldn't it have an indirect object as well?

2 years ago

george455805

Needy

2 years ago

ChinmayKurve

If the person is being asked to get married (directly), why are we using Le instead of Él or La?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

It's a marriage proposal to an él or ella. The marriage is the thing asked for.

11 months ago

scarolan108

Where is the "me" in this sentence? I translated as "
"I am going to ask her to marry" and got it wrong.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

"pedir matrimonio" translates to propose. So, "voy a pedir matrimonio" means "I'm going to propose." With the indirect object pronoun "le" it could be "to her" or "to him." Together, "Le voy a pedir matrimonio" is "I'm going to propose to him/her."

11 months ago

Krystal612377

My translation was I am going to ask him to get married. So DL must have changed it.

1 year ago

macie94

Why is le being used, and not lo?

4 years ago

bailarina12

"I am going to ask to marry her" was marked incorrect. But one of the main purposes of Duo is also to find out how English speakers say the same thing...and this is a clear and correct way of saying the same as (their answer) "I am going to ask her to get married." I believe Duo is wrong on this one.

4 years ago

Hps2

I said, "I am going ask him in marriage" and it was wrong. why?

4 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

(Sorry about the time between asking and getting a reply...) If you are going to use "in marriage" then the use of "marriage" needs to change. "I am going to ask him... to join with me... in marriage," could be used but it is overly formal.

2 years ago

mitcorb

In one of the correct translations, "...to marry me" seems like an awkward non native cobbling together of Spanish words--something I would likely do in desperation. Looking up other terms for marry: perhaps the phrase "a me casar? casarse? It is the use of a noun for an infinitive, and the apparent lack of an object pronoun.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

See this is what the Google is for: type this in the search bar, "I am going to ask her to marry me" and POOF millions of search hits.

BTW, if you are ever in doubt about how often some Spanish phrase is used, this works really well too, and you get to see it in context!

5 years ago

monacavalli

I believe I will ask her to marry should be accepted

3 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

DL, why do you waste our time testing us on a sentence that we will, with any luck, only use once in our lifetime? I got it right with some serious cogitation, but I'd rather learn how to say, "I'm going to ask for a day off next week" or "I'm going to ask him to lower the volume on his stereo." And, "I'm going to ask her to get married" is understandable, but odd-ish anyway. If the translation is actually "I'm going to ask her to marry me," then that should be the preferred answer in the English sentence given. I know the "to me" is implied, but just sayin'...

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.