Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le voy a pedir matrimonio."

Translation:I am going to ask him to get married.

-1
5 years ago

92 Comments


Monolingual

Reading the sentence, how do we know that the person being asked for marriage is female? My translation included the word "him" and was rejected, and I don't really understand why. Is it just because of a cultural assumption that the person doing the asking will always be male and the person being asked will always be female?

32
Reply15 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

Well I put "I'm going to ask him to marry me" and that's marked as correct. Perhaps they've fixed it now.

Don't ask me why I became a girl for this one but there you have it!

54
Reply15 years ago

EdK4kY

These days you don't have to be a girl to marry a man. Keep up!

37
Reply12 years ago

gordonjackson1

I replied the same but without "me" on the end and got it wrong!!

5
Reply2 years ago

TheoMachac

Le voy a pedir= ask him La voy a pedir= ask her

6
Reply1 year ago

LukasGroth
LukasGroth

The direct object distinguishes between masculine lo and feminine la. The indirect object has le regardless of gender.

8
Reply10 months ago

Heartless_Nobody

So exactly how were you able to distinguish it was "her" when the sentence says "le"? Seems it should have worked both ways.

0
Reply8 months ago

PaulEllinger

It says "Le voy a pedir ..." and it is translating as "I am going to ask HER to marry me." Any thoughts?

1
Reply10 months ago

griffindance
griffindance

I cheated, but was marked incorrect. I typed 'them.'

0
Reply4 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

"I'm going to ask them to marry me" = "Les voy a pedir matrimonio"

5
Reply2 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

In english "them" can refer to the non-gender specific singular as well as plural.

7
Reply12 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

:O Did not know that! Is it widely/commonly used?

0
Reply2 years ago

kuvasz1986

I would suggest you have a read of this wikipedia article - it contains some pretty good information on the subject. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they I'm not sure that this is a good sentence to be use it in though.

2
2 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

Think of a conversation between a girl and her jealous boyfriend. She is talking to him about meeting her french friend Jean. If she wants to placate her boyfriend she could refer to the french man using the english pronunciation of "Jean" and instead of using "He" and "Him" she can use the pronouns "They" and "Them." It can seem a little formal sometimes, like using the "Royal We" but it is perfectly acceptable. I used it as the spanish "Le" seemed non gender specific in this phrase.

0
2 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

Thanks! =)

0
2 years ago

viejitablanquita

No! It's not! Awkward... Unless you're talking poligamy, you can't use it about marriage. Even in other contexts its controversial, but will probably eventually become accepted.

0
2 years ago

itsmartin

Three years on and "them" is still being marked incorrect, despite being the best available translation of an ambiguous sentence. I wonder if "him/her" would be accepted...

0
Reply10 months ago

Ying56

Legitimize my grandchild (a conversation between parents) possibly.

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

My answer was : I asked him to marry me, and it was accepted.

-1
Reply5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

It shouldn't have been. That's a completely different tense (past versus future).

18
Reply4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Really? So DL is disregarding its own use of "going to"? Interesting.

5
Reply5 years ago

JDBreeze1

Report that. DL just gave "him"as the translation in my question, even though it says "her"in this box.

-2
Reply4 years ago

Pumamarca

le can refer to a male or a female and to be specific it needs to include a ella or a el

21
Reply15 years ago

PinkyGreen

I put this answer and it was counted wrong:

I am going to ask her to marry.

It gave the following as correct:

Correct solutions: I am going to ask her to marry me. I am going to ask him to get married.

Is my answer wrong?

11
Reply5 years ago

JeradGraham

I put the same, and it was also marked wrong. It's tough (and extremely frustrating) because Duolingo is so incredibly inconsistent with the English that is allowed.

I would probably not naturally leave "me" off the end, but I've definitely heard it that way. The Spanish "question" part doesn't give any indication that there is a "me" implicated.

14
Reply4 years ago

philhab

Exactly. Same thing happened to me.

1
Reply4 years ago

Kronoberger

Yo tambien! Estoy muy enojado. Odio rechazo!

0
Reply4 years ago

inckwise

Yo tambien!! "I am going to ask him to marry." Perhaps someone from Duo can explain why this is wrong??

2
Reply2 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Sorry guys... In spanish "Le voy a pedir matrimonio" implies the object "me". Note that I come from Spain , and there we don't say this sentence...although we understand it...we prefer to say it as in English "Le voy a pedir que se case conmigo", but of course, it is used the subjuntive present form of "to marry (que se case)" and that verbal form is quite difficult to use for students. (sorry). Le voy a pedir matrimonio (conmigo)=Le voy a pedir que se case conmigo=I am going to ask her to marry me... P.S. = are you indeed prepared for subjuntive verbal form?

13
Reply13 years ago

Furbolg

screw that

-5
Reply2 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

It's unusual. You might say, "I wonder if she will ever marry," or "He and she plan to marry." If you say, "I am going to ask her to marry," it sounds like you are her parent or her friend, telling her it's about time to get married.

8
Reply5 years ago

webpilot

That's what I was thinking when I left 'me' off. There's no direct way to distinguish the meaning of the sentence unless the phrase is only used in that context in Spanish.

0
Reply4 years ago

momisha

Duolingo's translation: I am going to ask him to get married. Could this not be a friend/parent telling him/her it's time to get married?

Also, I think the sentence could be awkard in english because marry is on of those verbs that needs an object in most cases? Maybe it's like saying I'm going to ask her to do.

0
Reply2 years ago

johnmurraybray

"I am going to ask her for marriage" was accepted

4
Reply4 years ago

ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

I used "I am going to ask her in marriage" and was rejected. I do feel though, that "in marriage" is the correct English expression

-7
Reply3 years ago

hello_world_hola

I've heard of "I am going to ask for her hand in marriage", but never just "in marriage".

7
Reply3 years ago

ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

Yes, "for her hand in marriage" is the correct expression!

3
Reply3 years ago

PoetryOtter

Same - guess it's not correct English.. I feel like I was still right in the sense I understood the meaning, so it's a bit disheartening to lose.. well, a heart ;)

-2
Reply3 years ago

Pumamarca

Hi Jumap, "Le" is used because it is the indirect object pronoun. It means to him/to her. "Les" would be used for plural "to them" "Lo" and "la" are direct object pronouns and would not be correct in this sentence. I believe you could clarify the sex by saying "le voy a pedir matrimonio a ella" (I am going to ask her to get married) or "le voy a pedir matrimonio a el" (I am going to ask him to get married).

11
Reply5 years ago

Pumamarca

I am going to propose to her is also correct translation

6
Reply5 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

but is counted wrong...

4
Reply4 years ago

Fluent2B

"I'm going to ask her/him for marriage" seems to be the best translation. The translation rendered at the top of this page has alternative interpretations. It could be somebody saying they will ask her/him simply to get married (to whomever), or it could be somebody saying they will ask him/her to marry them (the speaker).

2
Reply5 years ago

bettyfish

i would have thought the pronoun was "lo"..why is it "le" isn't this a direct object since he's the one the verb is acting on?

2
Reply3 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

"I am going to propose marriage." Is the meaning somehow different? I chose this because I did not know whether the person being asked was male or female, but it wasn't accepted.

1
Reply5 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

SLL3, I think this is the best answer, and would probably have been accepted had you added "to her/him".

0
Reply4 years ago

Jumap
Jumap

why is 'le' used instead of 'lo' or 'la'?

1
Reply5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Lo and La are direct object pronouns (the pronoun receives the action of the verb). Lo and la can mean him, her, or it.

Tengo un libro. Lo leo. I have a book. I read it.

La mesa está negra. La veo. The table is black. I see it.

--

Le is an indirect object pronoun. It means to him, to her, or to it.

Él es mi amigo. Le hablo. He is my friend. I talk to him.

Es el cumpleaños de Elena. Le doy un regalo. It is Elena's birthday I give her a gift (I give a gift to her).

Amo a mi perro. Le compro un juguete. I love my dog. I buy it a toy.

10
Reply14 years ago

webpilot

Thanks Irtward that's helpful!

0
Reply4 years ago

jjcthorpe

But it's not "I am going to ask TO him to get married" so why is this an indirect situation ie. I am going to take him, I am going to save him, etc would use direct pronoun "lo" ( lo voy a llevar, lo voy a salvar, etc.) so why is it indirect to say "I am going to ask him..."? Does "pedir" always require indirect pronouns?

0
Reply2 years ago

viejitablanquita

Yes, I think you are asking to/for him to get married - whether married to you or to somebody else, no matter. (You are posing the question to him, asking for him to do something). The 'something' is to get married (in english, a phrase used as a noun), or matrimonio, which I believe is your direct object.. in any event, him is indirect. You are not doing something to him (loving, killing, saving, taking, etc.), you are directing something (a question) to/ for/at him. As for pediir, idk. Always is a dangerous word. But yes, it will often take an indirect object b/c of the type of verb it is. Being less literal in translations may help you to grasp concepts easier; I find it just doesn't work to try to make things for too tightly.

1
Reply2 years ago

jjcthorpe

sure ok, makes sense - directing a question "to" him.....thanks.

0
Reply2 years ago

Brendaharvey

Le = he La=her Lo=it

-9
Reply5 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

"Le" is an indirect object pronoun that can mean either "to him" or "to her."

7
Reply5 years ago

gonagr
gonagr

The problem with this sentence is that in spanish it doesn't need specify gender, while in english it is necessary in order to be coherent. It is kind of tricky...

1
Reply5 years ago

clyde_the_camel

Hmm. And what about "casarse con"? I see regional issues here with leismo, etc., in the source materials, and I see shortsightedness in what should be accepted in some of the answers. As I've said before, not enough breadth in the source materials and not enough time in operation to accumulate alternative answers. i'm trying to test out of some of this stuff and I find myself being told that I'm wrong when I know that I'm right, and I think that a lot of it has to do with not starting at the beginning as it I knew nothing and thus not recognizing what the system likes and spitting it back.

1
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I am going to ask him to marry me." & I am going to ask her to marry me are both accepted. The LE, indirect object pronoun, can be male or female.

1
Reply4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

"her" also accepted

1
Reply4 years ago

PhyllisUng

"I am going to ask him to get married" is the translation Duolingo gave me. It sounds like I am the parent telling my son that he had better find a wife.

1
Reply4 years ago

zach_dooley
zach_dooley

"I'm going to ask to marry her" should also be accepted

1
Reply4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I agree. How do I know that I'm not asking one of the parents for permission to marry some girl? Any translation that assumes that I'm specifying the person I want to wed seems unjustified and wrong to me, based on the context.

0
Reply4 years ago

lphoenix

I've read all the comments, but the major mystery to me is: how do we get any of all of these meanings and words out of the one, unadorned, noun 'matrimonio'? When there is an actual verb meaning "to marry, to wed" -- that being casarse. But it's a verb that sounds and looks nothing like matrimonio. ??? Is this possibly an idiomatic or shorthand way to bring up the entire subject of marriage?

Only if I use "request" as a translation of "pedir" can I make any sense out of this just from a literal translation: I'm going to request marriage [of] him. But DL seems to reject "request" as a meaning of pedir across the board and so far has only accepted "ask for" or "order" (though my verb book defines it as "to ask for, to request." In this session I've lost hearts because "request" isn't accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

rgrannan36
rgrannan36Plus

I translated it as "I am going to propose to her" and it was accepted. Where I live (USA) that would be the usual way of saying that you are going to ask someone to marry you.

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

¡Qué romántico! ¿Cuando es la boda?

1
Reply3 years ago

Ranchers1

I thought it was"I am going to ask for marraige" and it worked. Now I'm wondering how to say "I'm going to aske her for marraige" Maybe if I added a "a ella" at the end?

0
Reply4 years ago

PamelaDurk

I thought the voice said creer not pedir. It was hard to understand.

0
Reply3 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

How is "matrimonio" used as a verb. Isn't it a noun? What happened to casarse?

0
Reply3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Divalusisa, the main verb is ask. (pedir) You are right, matrimonio is a noun; It means marriage and matrimony. Matrimonio is not being used as a verb. The verb would be matrimoniar. In English, you can ask someone to marry(V) or for marriage(N) and the main verb is to ask.

The problem is the awkwardness in translation. Le voy a pedir matrimonio is literally translated as I'm going to ask him (or her) for marriage. If you were saying that you were going to ask someone to marry you, you'd say I'm going to ask him (or her) to marry me. Obviously if you weren't bound by trying to translate sentences as close as possible, you might even say I'm going to propose to him (or her.) [...and endless variants]

In English, if you don't add the me (like SLL3's example), it sounds like a third person thing (i.e. where someone is suggesting someone else get married.) However, from what I've read so far, this Spanish sentence definitely implies a person is going to propose to someone. The crux of the problem, with this sentence, is that the English and Spanish have matching verbs and nouns that can be put together in similar way, but when you do that, they have slightly different meanings. I'm going to ask him (or her) to get married matches the meaning while being as close as possible to the equivalent diction. However, when this awkwardness happens, the list of correct answers should be expanded to more options because what "sounds close" is completely subjective.

This forum link proves pedir matrimonio is best translated, as everyone has suggested, with marry me or with the verb propose: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1931400

To confuse matters:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=propose+marriage (proponer instead of pedir)

http://en.pons.com/translate
search for Pedir
(Pedir en matrimonio - en required between pedir and matrimonio)

As for casarse, this is the closest thing i could find:
https://youtu.be/pUTdausA1qA?t=1m24s
Possibly casarse isn't used in that way?

Sorry i couldn't be more succinct.

1
Reply3 years ago

amcb5

I thought "to get married" was reflexive cansarse... can someone explain the difference here with matrimonio?

0
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It is - nos casamos = we got married

This example is one of many in Duo where it's a loose translation.

The Spanish is more like "I asked him for marriage" pedir - to ask for. Matrimonio - marriage (a noun)

0
Reply3 years ago