Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Farfar är bra på att berätta historier."

Translation:Grandfather is good at telling stories.

2 years ago

13 Comments


mali_bee
mali_bee

If 'bra på' means 'good at' then why do we still have to ad 'att' in this sentence?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

If what someone is good at is a verb, the construction just requires it.

2 years ago

mali_bee
mali_bee

Tack :)

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

To elaborate a little, 'telling stories' in English is a gerund, but it means much the same as 'to tell stories'. The to there is the same as att in att berätta – an infinitive marker. Compare to how you can't take to out of He likes to tell stories.

2 years ago

EwanCollins

Grandfather is good at telling history
Sounds right to me?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, there's the difference between telling stories and telling about history. For the latter, this sentence would've been "...berätta om historia" or something like that.

2 years ago

AlecHirsch1

One of the suggested options, "Grandfather is good at telling histories." doesn't make sense to me, cause "history", to me, is an uncountable noun. So my question is, what exactly does that sentence mean?

Also, "bra på" is always the way to say "good at"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not sure it's uncountable in all its senses. What about like in that novel title The secret history? (clue: the book isn't about 'history', it's about 'a story'). Anyway the sentence means Grandfather is good at telling stories. just like it says above.

And I can't think of any better way to say good at than bra på.

2 years ago

NickTheEngineer

As a native English speaker "histories" isn't a word used. One tells "about history" or "tells history", but not "histories"

1 year ago

AngelaGlossow
AngelaGlossow

So Farfar is your Fathers Father right? And Farmor your Fathers mother Same with Mormor and Morfar but on your mothers side, I just figured that out.

Sorry if i that makes no Sense.

1 year ago

LennartdeFraeisk

Just wondering, I think you can say "Grandfather is good with telling stories" in English, not sure if that's the case or if it is an incorrect translation?

1 year ago

Byx-

"Grandfather is good on to tell stories" excellent, next lesson

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

can mean "at" as well, and English would also have used "to tell" if it had lacked the continuous gerund... :)

1 year ago